21 de marzo de 2020

Covid-19 Pandemic Quilt

A virtual Pandemic Quilt of observations made since the beginning of in Santa Cruz County's shelter-in-place order on March 16th, 2020. Pretty much the only activity sanctioned under the order is solitary outdoor exercise, such as hiking.

Ingresado el 21 de marzo de 2020 por jmaughn jmaughn | 198 observaciones | 4 comentarios | Deja un comentario

12 de febrero de 2020

Committing a Taxon Swap (A Haiku)

Split Merge Swap Stage Drop
Move children to output? Yes.
Update your Content.

Ingresado el 12 de febrero de 2020 por jmaughn jmaughn | 2 comentarios | Deja un comentario

01 de enero de 2020

My Species lists and Lifelist Firsts: 2019

Lifelist Firsts 2019

Fungus/Lichen:
1. Little Yellow Agaric Mushroom (Xeromphalina cauticinalis)
2. Deceiver (Laccaria laccata)
3. Wrinkled Club Fungus (Clavulina rugosa)
4. Maritime Sunburst Lichen (Xanthoria parietina)
5. Club Foot (Ampulloclitocybe clavipes)
6. Club-like Tuning Fork (Calocera cornea)
7. Saddle-shaped False Morel (Gyromitra infula)
8. Earthstar (Astraeus pteridis)
9. Common Bird's-Nest (Crucibulum laeve)
10. False Morel (Verpa bohemica)
11. Lilac Oysterling (Panus conchatus)
12. Common Greenshield Lichen (Flavoparmelia caperata)
13. Golden Hair-Lichen (Teloschistes flavicans)
14. Summer Oyster Mushroom (Pleurotus pulmonarius)
15. Mica Cap (Coprinellus micaceus)
16. Golden-scruffy Collybia (Cyptotrama asprata)
17. Fragile Dapperling (Leucocoprinus fragilissimus)
18. Oak Conk (Inonotus dryophilus)
19. Lepiota (Lepiota rubrotinctoides)
20. False Chanterelle (Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca)
21. Mower's Mushroom (Panaeolus foenisecii)
22. Horse Dung-loving Mushroom (Panaeolus antillarum)
23. Wolf’s Milk (Lycogala epidendrum)
24. Peeling Oysterling (Crepidotus mollis)
25. Saffron Woodwax (Hygrophorus siccipes)
26. Tall Psathyrella (Psathyrella longipes)
27. Piluformed Psathyrella (Psathyrella piluliformis)
28. Ornamental Slime Mold (Badhamia utricularis)
29. Jelly Spot Fungus (Dacrymyces stillatus)

Plants:
1. Japanese Wireweed (Sargassum muticum)
2. White Ramping-Fumitory (Fumaria capreolata)
3. Woollyfruit Desertparsley (Lomatium dasycarpum)
4. Cherry-Plum (Prunus cerasifera)
5. Common Groundsel (Senecio vulgaris)
6. Common Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale)
7. Nuttall's Toothwort (Cardamine nuttallii)
8. Annual Honesty (Lunaria annua)
9. Summer Snowflake (Leucojum aestivum)
10. Sandysoil Suncup (Camissonia strigulosa)
11. Silverpuffs (Uropappus lindleyi)
12. Sandblossom (Linanthus parryae)
13. Hopsage (Grayia spinosa)
14. Mojave Suncup (Camissonia campestris)
15. White Sage (Salvia apiana)
16. Red Rock Canyon Poppy (Eschscholzia minutiflora ssp. twisselmannii)
17. California Bluebell (Phacelia minor)
18. Yellow Peppercress (Lepidium flavum)
19. Desert Pepperweed (Lepidium fremontii)
20. Purple Needlegrass (Nassella pulchra)
21. Sticky Snakeroot (Ageratina adenophora)
22. Purple False Gilia (Allophyllum gilioides)
23. Pinnacles Buckwheat (Eriogonum nortonii)
24. Q-Tips (Micropus californicus)
25. Ramona Clarkia (Clarkia similis)
26. Blue Water-Speedwell (Veronica anagallis-aquatica)
27. California Yampah (Perideridia californica)
28. Small Flowered Pitted Onion (Allium lacunosum var. micranthum)
29. Coast Range False Bindweed (Calystegia collina)
30. California Dock (Rumex californicus)
31. Arizona Cypress (Cupressus arizonica)
32. Catclaw Acacia (Senegalia greggii)
33. Alfalfa (Medicago sativa)
34. Firecrackerbush (Bouvardia ternifolia)
35. Prairie Groundsel (Packera plattensis)
36. Golden Columbine (Aquilegia chrysantha)
37. Arizona Sycamore (Platanus wrightii)
38. Velvet Ash (Fraxinus velutina)
39. Thicket Globemallow (Sphaeralcea fendleri var. venusta)
40. Coralbells (Heuchera sanguinea)
41. Desert Agave (Agave deserti)
42. Western Coral Bean (Erythrina flabelliformis)
43. Whitethorn Acacia (Vachellia constricta)
44. New Mexico Raspberry (Rubus neomexicanus)
45. Skeleton Weed (Eriogonum deflexum)
46. Santa Rita Prickly Pear (Opuntia santa-rita)
47. Rock Hibiscus (Hibiscus denudatus)
48. Sticky Sand-Spurrey (Spergularia macrotheca)
49. San Francisco Spineflower (Chorizanthe cuspidata)
50. Sticky Cinquefoil (Drymocallis glandulosa)
51. Fringed Willowherb (Epilobium ciliatum)
52. Common Selfheal (Prunella vulgaris)
53. Greater Plantain (Plantago major)
54. Red Huckleberry (Vaccinium parvifolium)
55. Nipplewort (Lapsana communis)
56. Clustered Dock (Rumex conglomeratus)
57. Coastal Hedge-Nettle (Stachys chamissonis)
58. Pacific Waterleaf (Hydrophyllum tenuipes)
59. Farewell-To-Spring (Clarkia amoena)
60. Common Centaury (Centaurium erythraea)
61. Coast Piperia (Platanthera elegans ssp. elegans)
62. African Tulip Tree (Spathodea campanulata)
63. Haleakalā Silversword (Argyroxiphium sandwicense ssp. macrocephalum)
64. Hawaiian Geranium (Geranium cuneatum ssp. tridens)
65. Hinahina (Geranium cuneatum)
66. Akeake (Dodonaea viscosa)
67. Fragrant Evening-Primrose (Oenothera stricta)
68. Goat's-foot Morning-Glory (Ipomoea pes-caprae)
69. Golden Trumpet (Allamanda cathartica)
70. Strawberry-Guava (Psidium cattleyanum)
71. Golden Pothos (Epipremnum aureum)
72. Torch Ginger (Etlingera elatior)
73. White Ginger (Hedychium coronarium)
74. Kahili Ginger (Hedychium gardnerianum)
75. Crêpe Ginger (Hellenia speciosa)
76. Hanging Lobster Claw Heliconia (Heliconia rostrata)
77. Blue Ginger (Dichorisandra thyrsiflora)
78. Sweet Acacia (Vachellia farnesiana)
79. Sessileflower False Goldenaster (Heterotheca sessiliflora)
80. Floating Primrose-Willow (Ludwigia peploides)
81. Mexican Pinyon (Pinus cembroides)
82. Scarlet Spiderling (Boerhavia coccinea)
83. Erect Spiderling (Boerhavia erecta)
84. Tropical Speedwell (Evolvulus alsinoides)
85. Granjeño (Celtis pallida)
86. Crown of Thorns (Koeberlinia spinosa)
87. Ivy-leaved Morning-Glory (Ipomoea hederacea)
88. Pringle's Clustervine (Jacquemontia pringlei)
89. Desert Rosemallow (Hibiscus coulteri)
90. Smooth Lessingia (Lessingia micradenia var. glabrata)
91. Pampas Grass (Cortaderia selloana)
92. Waved Silk-Moss (Buckiella undulata)
93. Cat's Tail Moss (Isothecium stoloniferum)
94.

Inverts:
1. Red-shouldered Bug (Jadera haematolom)
2. California Horn Snail (Cerithideopsis californica)
3. Carpenter's Turrid (Megasurcula carpenteriana)
4. Titan Acorn Barnacle (Megabalanus tintinnabulum)
5. California Frog Shell (Crossata ventricosa)
6. Reversed Chama (Pseudochama exogyra)
7. Wavy Chione (Chione undatella)
8. Pacific Oyster (Magallana gigas)
9. Symmetrical Sessile Barnacle (Menesiniella aquila)
10. California Barnacle (Megabalanus californicus)
11. Northwest Hesperian (Vespericola columbianus)
12. Odorous House Ant (Tapinoma sessile)
13. Japanese Mud Snail (Batillaria attramentaria)
14. Northwest Ugly Clam (Entodesma navicula)
15. White Macoma (Macoma secta)
16. Whitecap Limpet (Acmaea mitra)
17. Ground Beetle (Calathus ruficollis)
18. Western Paper Wasp (Mischocyttarus flavitarsis)
19. Green Cutworm Moth (Feralia februalis)
20. Dart Moth (Egira hiemalis)
21. Soft-shelled Clam (Mya arenaria)
22. Scale-sided Piddock (Parapholas californica)
23. Clear Jewel Box (Chama arcana)
24. Dall's Dwarf Turban (Homalopoma luridum)
25. Snakeskin Turrid (Ophiodermella inermis)
26. Carinate Dovesnail (Alia carinata)
27. San Pedro Dwarf Olive (Olivella pedroana)
28. Oriental Cockroach (Blatta orientalis)
29. White Hoof Snail (Hipponix antiquatus)
30. Wingless Scorpionfly (Apterobittacus apterus)
31. California Flatworm (Stylochus californicus)
32. Kelp Lace Bryozoan (Membranipora membranacea)
33. Hacklemesh Weaver (Metaltella simoni)
34. Valley Carpenter Bee (Xylocopa varipuncta)
35. Kelp Scallop (Leptopecten latiauratus)
36. Pinnacles Shoulderband Snail (Helminthoglypta benitoensis)
37. Variable Scorpion (Paruroctonus variabilis)
38. Giant Cellar Spider (Physocyclus californicus)
39. Edward’s Graphic Owlet (Drasteria edwardsii)
40. Woolly Darkling Beetle (Eleodes osculans)
41. Alarmingly Large Cave Spider (Drassodes angulus)
42. California Orange-winged Grasshopper (Arphia ramona)
43. Cream Grasshopper (Cibolacris parviceps)
44. Great Ash Sphinx Moth (Sphinx chersis)
45. Ornate Tiger Moth (Apantesis ornata)
46. Similar Dart Moth (Admetovis similaris)
47. Fuzzy Mimic Moth (Tolype lowriei)
48. Common Water Strider (Aquarius remigis)
49. Red Checkered Beetle (Enoclerus eximius)
50. Pacific Tent Caterpillar (Malacosoma constricta)
51. Garden Tortrix (Clepsis peritana)
52. Arizona Bark Scorpion (Centruroides sculpturatus)
53. Santa Rita Scorpion (Vaejovis grahami)
54. Arizona Sister (Adelpha eulalia)
55. Bordered Plant Bug (Arhaphe arguta)
56. Gray Bird Grasshopper (Schistocerca nitens)
57. Dark Tropical Buckeye (Junonia evarete ssp. nigrosuffusa)
58. Gray Sanddragon (Progomphus borealis)
59. Filigree Skimmer (Pseudoleon superbus)
60. Ground Mantis (Litaneutria pacifica)
61. Dainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole)
62. Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
63. Plain Plume Moth (Hellinsia homodactylus)
64. Red Rock Crab (Cancer productus)
65. Wavy Turban (Megastraea undosa)
66. Dwarf Lurid Triton (Ocinebrina lurida)
67. Noble False Widow (Steatoda nobilis)
68. Black Blister Beetle (Epicauta pennsylvanica)
69. California Jackknife Clam (Tagelus californianus)
70. Bodega Tellin (Tellina bodegensis)
71. Furrowed Nutclam (Saccella taphria)
72. Cooper's Yoldia (Yoldia cooperii)
73. California Adula Mussel (Adula californiensis)
74. Dusky Slug (Arion subfuscus)
75. Tangle-Web Spider (Platnickina tincta)
76. Rhododendron Leafhopper (Graphocephala fennahi)
77. Intertidal Jumping Spider (Terralonus californicus)
78. California Petricola (Petricola californiensis)
79. Western Tiger Beetle (Cicindela oregona)
80. Camel Cricket (Rhachocnemis validus)
81. Little Hawaiian Clam (Ctena bella)
82. Common Web-Spider (Neoscona theisi)
83. Lamellose Wentletrap (Gyroscala lamellosa)
84. Honey Cowry (Naria helvola)
85. Hawaiian Black Nerite (Nerita picea)
86. Hawaiian Top Snail (Trochus intextus)
87. Little Hawaiian Mussel-oyster (Isognomon californicum)
88. Indomitable Graphic Moth (Melipotis indomita)
89. Black Stink Bug (Coptosoma xanthogramma)
90. Banana-stalk Fly (Telostylinus lineolatus)
91. Hawaiian Blue (Udara blackburni)
92. Shingle Urchin (Colobocentrotus atratus)
93. Seurat's Hermit Crab (Calcinus seurati)
94. Lesser Grass Blue (Zizina otis)
95. Roseate Skimmer (Orthemis ferruginea)
96. Isabella Cowry (Luria isabella)
97. Half-swimmer Cowry (Staphylaea semiplota)
98. Spiny Slippersnail (Bostrycapulus aculeatus)
99. Spinybacked Orbweaver (Thelacantha brevispina)
100. Hawaiian Garden Spider (Argiope appensa)
101. Beautiful Hawaiian Damselfly (Megalagrion calliphya)
102. Chinese Mantis (Tenodera sinensis)
103. Horned Ghost Crab (Ocypode ceratophthalmus)
104. Bigger Hawaiian Clam(Periglypta reticulata)
105. Bubble-snail (Bulla vernicosa)
106. Angelwing Pandora (Heteroclidus punctatus)
107. Confusing Petrophila Moth (Petrophila confusalis)
108. California Lyonsia Clam (Lyonsia californica)
109. Yellow Devil Scorpion (Paravaejovis confusus)
110. Western Spotted Orbweaver (Neoscona oaxacensis)
111. Jumping Spider (Metacyrba taeniola)
112. Comanche Paper Wasp (Polistes comanchus)
113. Spotted Bird Grasshopper (Schistocerca lineata)
114. Arizona Mantis (Stagmomantis limbata)
115. Bowl-and-doily Spider (Frontinella pyramitela)
116. Chaparral Monkey Grasshopper (Morsea californica)
117. Sinuous Bee Fly (Hemipenthes sinuosa)
118. Yellow Rock Crab (Metacarcinus anthonyi)
119. Grainy Hermit Crab (Pagurus granosimanus)
120. Six-rayed Star (Leptasterias hexactis)
121. Spiny Sand Star (Astropecten armatus)
122. Pacific Peanut Worm (Phascolosoma agassizii)
123. Sea-Bottle Clam (Mytilimeria nuttallii)
124. Brown Centipede (Lithobius forficatus)
125. Ground Beetle (Pterostichus lama)
126. Swift Woodlouse (Porcellio laevis)

Fish:
1. Quitobaquito Pupfish (Cyprinodon eremus)
2. Jack Silverside (Atherinopsis californiensis)
3. Spotted Porcupinefish (Diodon hystrix)
4. Pinktail Triggerfish (Melichthys vidua)
5. Bluefin Trevally (Caranx melampygus)
6. Yellowfin Surgeonfish (Acanthurus xanthopterus)
7. Indo-Pacific Sergeant (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
8. Redlip Parrotfish (Scarus rubroviolaceus)
9. Humpnose Bigeye Bream (Monotaxis grandoculis)
10. Pearly Soldierfish (Myripristis kuntee)
11. Whitespotted Eagle Ray (Aetobatus ocellatus)
12. Whitetip Reef Shark (Triaenodon obesus)
13. Pacific Flying Fish (Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus)
14. Three-spined Stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus)

Herps:
1. Canyon Tree Frog (Hyla arenicolor)
2. Giant Spotted Whiptail (Aspidoscelis stictogrammus)
3. Red-backed Whiptail (Aspidoscelis xanthonotus)
4. Desert Kingsnake (Lampropeltis splendida)
5. Greater Earless Lizard (Cophosaurus texanus)
6. Western Black-necked Gartersnake (Thamnophis cyrtopsis ssp. cyrtopsis)
7. Gila Monster (Heloderma suspectum)
8. Jackson's Chameleon (Trioceros jacksonii)
9. Indo-Pacific Slender Gecko (Hemiphyllodactylus typus)
10. Greenhouse Frog (Eleutherodactylus planirostris)
11. Southwestern Fence Lizard (Sceloporus cowlesi)
12. Desert Grassland Whiptail (Aspidoscelis uniparens)
13. Sonoran Whipsnake (Masticophis bilineatus)

Birds:
1. Mitred Parakeet (Psittacara mitratus)
2. Orchard Oriole (Icterus spurius)
3. Curve-billed Thrasher (Toxostoma curvirostre)
4. Elegant Trogon (Trogon elegans)
5. Bronzed Cowbird (Molothrus aeneus)
6. Brown-crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus tyrannulus)
7. Yellow-eyed Junco (Junco phaeonotus)
8. Varied Bunting (Passerina versicolor)
9. Painted Redstart (Myioborus pictus)
10. Lucy's Warbler (Oreothlypis luciae)
11. Pyrrhuloxia (Cardinalis sinuatus)
12. Harris's Hawk (Parabuteo unicinctus)
13. Hudsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica)
14. Red-crested Cardinal (Paroaria coronata)
15. Hawaiian Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus ssp. sandwichensis)
16. Chukar (Alectoris chukar)
17. ʻIʻiwi (Drepanis coccinea)
18. Maui ʻAmakihi (Chlorodrepanis virens ssp. wilsoni)
19. White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus)
20. Great Frigatebird (Fregata minor)
21. Java Sparrow (Lonchura oryzivora)
22. Hawaiian Coot (Fulica alai)
23. Hawaiian Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus ssp. knudseni)
24. Wedge-tailed Shearwater (Ardenna pacifica)
25. Chestnut Munia (Lonchura atricapilla)
26. Ashy Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma homochroa)
27. Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
28. Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus)
29. Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)

Mammals:
1. Brush Mouse (Peromyscus boylii)
2. Big Brown Bat (Eptesicus fuscus)
3. Antelope Jackrabbit (Lepus alleni)
4. Round-tailed Ground Squirrel (Xerospermophilus tereticaudus)
5. Guadalupe Fur Seal (Arctocephalus townsendi)
6. Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)

2019 Bird List

1. Sora (Porzana carolina)
2. Virginia Rail (Rallus limicola)
3. American Coot (Fulica americana)
4. Hawaiian Coot (Fulica alai)
5. Grey Francolin (Francolinus pondicerianus)
6. Chukar (Alectoris chukar)
7. Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus)
8. Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)
9. Gambel's Quail (Callipepla gambelii)
10. California Quail (Callipepla californica)
11. Greater Roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus)
12. Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon)
13. Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
14. Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas fasciata)
15. Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
16. White-winged Dove (Zenaida asiatica)
17. Zebra Dove (Geopelia striata)
18. White-faced Ibis (Plegadis chihi)
19. Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)
20. Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
21. Sanderling (Calidris alba)
22. Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri)
23. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
24. Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
25. Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus)
26. Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
27. Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
28. Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
29. Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
30. Long-billed Curlew (Numenius americanus)
31. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
32. Black Turnstone (Arenaria melanocephala)
33. Hudsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica)
34. Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
35. Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa)
36. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
37. Ashy Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma homochroa)
38. Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes)
39. Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
40. Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
41. Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
42. Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
43. Clark's Grebe (Aechmophorus clarkii)
44. Western Grebe (Aechmophorus occidentalis)
45. Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)
46. Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)
47. Brandt's Cormorant (Phalacrocorax penicillatus)
48. Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)
49. White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus)
50. American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)
51. Western Gull (Larus occidentalis)
52. Heermann's Gull (Larus heermanni)
53. Mew Gull (Larus canus)
54. Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
55. California Gull (Larus californicus)
56. Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
57. Pigeon Guillemot (Cepphus columba)
58. Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
59. Forster's Tern (Sterna forsteri)
60. Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
61. Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
62. Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
63. Tufted Puffin (Fratercula cirrhata)
64. Common Guillemot (Uria aalge)
65. Marbled Murrelet (Brachyramphus marmoratus)
66. Cassin's Auklet (Ptychoramphus aleuticus)
67. Rhinoceros Auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata)
68. Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
69. Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica)
70. Common Loon (Gavia immer)
71. Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
72. Great Frigatebird (Fregata minor)
73. Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus)
74. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
75. American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
76. Merlin (Falco columbarius)
77. Crested Caracara (Caracara cheriway)
78. Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
79. California Condor (Gymnogyps californianus)
80. Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)
81. Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
82. Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)
83. Black Oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani)
84. American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana)
85. Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
86. Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
87. Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
88. Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
89. Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
90. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
91. Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
92. American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus)
93. Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
94. Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus)
95. Cooper's Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
96. Ferruginous Hawk (Buteo regalis)
97. Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus)
98. Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)
99. Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)
100. White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus)
101. Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
102. Harris's Hawk (Parabuteo unicinctus)
103. Blue-throated Mountain-Gem (Lampornis clemenciae)
104. Broad-billed Hummingbird (Cynanthus latirostris)
105. Costa's Hummingbird (Calypte costae)
106. Anna's Hummingbird (Calypte anna)
107. Allen's Hummingbird (Selasphorus sasin)
108. Black-chinned Hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri)
109. White-throated Swift (Aeronautes saxatalis)
110. Vaux's Swift (Chaetura vauxi)
111. Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)
112. Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
113. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
114. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
115. Common Teal (Anas crecca)
116. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
117. Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
118. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
119. Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
120. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
121. Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)
122. Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
123. Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
124. Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
125. Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis)
126. Canvasback (Aythya valisineria)
127. Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)
128. Brant (Branta bernicla)
129. Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
130. Hawaiian Goose (Branta sandvicensis)
131. Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)
132. Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
133. Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)
134. Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
135. Bushtit (Psaltriparus minimus)
136. Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)
137. Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)
138. Cactus Wren (Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus)
139. Rock Wren (Salpinctes obsoletus)
140. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea)
141. Black-tailed Gnatcatcher (Polioptila melanura)
142. House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)
143. Bewick's Wren (Thryomanes bewickii)
144. Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris)
145. Verdin (Auriparus flaviceps)
146. Common Raven (Corvus corax)
147. American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
148. Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri)
149. Yellow-billed Magpie (Pica nuttalli)
150. Pyrrhuloxia (Cardinalis sinuatus)
151. Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
152. Lincoln's Sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii)
153. Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)
154. Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)
155. Clay-colored Sparrow (Spizella pallida)
156. Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)
157. White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
158. Golden-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia atricapilla)
159. Hooded Oriole (Icterus cucullatus)
160. Orchard Oriole (Icterus spurius)
161. Bullock's Oriole (Icterus bullockii)
162. Spotted Towhee (Pipilo maculatus)
163. Painted Redstart (Myioborus pictus)
164. Western Meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta)
165. Great-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus mexicanus)
166. Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)
167. Tricolored Blackbird (Agelaius tricolor)
168. Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)
169. Summer Tanager (Piranga rubra)
170. Western Tanager (Piranga ludoviciana)
171. Black-throated Sparrow (Amphispiza bilineata)
172. Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Aimophila ruficeps)
173. Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis)
174. Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)
175. Grasshopper Sparrow (Ammodramus savannarum)
176. Varied Bunting (Passerina versicolor)
177. Lazuli Bunting (Passerina amoena)
178. Red-crested Cardinal (Paroaria coronata)
179. Black-headed Grosbeak (Pheucticus melanocephalus)
180. Brewer's Blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus)
181. Bronzed Cowbird (Molothrus aeneus)
182. Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)
183. Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)
184. ʻApapane (Himatione sanguinea)
185. Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)
186. Purple Martin (Progne subis)
187. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
188. Violet-green Swallow (Tachycineta thalassina)
189. Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)
190. Bank Swallow (Riparia riparia)
191. Northern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx serripennis)
192. Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)
193. American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
194. Swainson's Thrush (Catharus ustulatus)
195. Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)
196. Western Bluebird (Sialia mexicana)
197. Bridled Titmouse (Baeolophus wollweberi)
198. Oak Titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus)
199. American Pipit (Anthus rubescens)
200. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
201. Scaly-breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata)
202. White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
203. Pygmy Nuthatch (Sitta pygmaea)
204. Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)
205. European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
206. Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
207. California Thrasher (Toxostoma redivivum)
208. Curve-billed Thrasher (Toxostoma curvirostre)
209. Wrentit (Chamaea fasciata)
210. Ash-throated Flycatcher (Myiarchus cinerascens)
211. Brown-crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus tyrannulus)
212. Western Wood-Pewee (Contopus sordidulus)
213. Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
214. Vermilion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus rubinus)
215. Pacific-slope Flycatcher (Empidonax difficilis)
216. Willow Flycatcher (Empidonax traillii)
217. Cassin's Kingbird (Tyrannus vociferans)
218. Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)
219. Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis)
220. Say's Phoebe (Sayornis saya)
221. Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans)
222. Hutton's Vireo (Vireo huttoni)
223. Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus)
224. Japanese White-Eye (Zosterops japonicus)
225. Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)
226. Gila Woodpecker (Melanerpes uropygialis)
227. Acorn Woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus)
228. Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
229. Red-breasted Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus ruber)
230. Lesser Nighthawk (Chordeiles acutipennis)
231. Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)
232. Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
233. Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
234. Elegant Trogon (Trogon elegans)
235. Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii)
236. Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
237. Chestnut Munia (Lonchura atricapilla)
238. Abert's Towhee (Melozone aberti)
239. California Towhee (Melozone crissalis)
240. Blue Grosbeak (Passerina caerulea)
241. Rufous-winged Sparrow (Peucaea carpalis)
242. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
243. Phainopepla (Phainopepla nitens)
244. Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)
245. Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa)
246. Feral Pigeon (Columba livia var. domestica)
247. Hawaiian Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus ssp. knudseni)
248. California Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis ssp. californicus)
249. Mexican Jay (Aphelocoma wollweberi)
250. Black Scoter (Melanitta americana)
251. Great Egret (Ardea alba)
252. Common Gallinule (Gallinula galeata)
253. Snowy Plover (Charadrius nivosus)
254. Wandering Tattler (Tringa incana)
255. Willet (Tringa semipalmata)
256. Wilson's Snipe (Gallinago delicata)
257. Bonaparte's Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)
258. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
259. Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus)
260. Elegant Tern (Thalasseus elegans)
261. Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
262. Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)
263. Chestnut-backed Chickadee (Poecile rufescens)
264. Pacific Wren (Troglodytes pacificus)
265. Varied Thrush (Ixoreus naevius)
266. Orange-crowned Warbler (Oreothlypis celata)
267. Lucy's Warbler (Oreothlypis luciae)
268. Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia)
269. Palm Warbler (Setophaga palmarum)
270. Yellow-rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata)
271. Townsend's Warbler (Setophaga townsendi)
272. Wilson's Warbler (Cardellina pusilla)
273. Canyon Towhee (Melozone fusca)
274. Pine Siskin (Spinus pinus)
275. Lesser Goldfinch (Spinus psaltria)
276. Lawrence's Goldfinch (Spinus lawrencei)
277. American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis)
278. Java Sparrow (Lonchura oryzivora)
279. House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus)
280. Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus)
281. Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)
282. Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
283. Hawaiian Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus ssp. sandwichensis)
284. Surfbird (Calidris virgata)
285. Mitred Parakeet (Psittacara mitratus)
286. Pink-footed Shearwater (Ardenna creatopus)
287. Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)
288. Buller's Shearwater (Ardenna bulleri)
289. Wedge-tailed Shearwater (Ardenna pacifica)
290. American Wigeon (Mareca americana)
291. Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna grisea)
292. California Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma californica)
293. Sandhill Crane (Antigone canadensis)
294. ʻIʻiwi (Drepanis coccinea)
295. Maui ʻAmakihi (Chlorodrepanis virens ssp. wilsoni)
296. Thayer's Gull (Larus glaucoides ssp. thayeri)
297. Snow Goose (Anser caerulescens)
298. Blue-winged Teal (Spatula discors)
299. Cinnamon Teal (Spatula cyanoptera)
300. Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
301. Gadwall (Mareca strepera)
302. Northern Harrier (Circus hudsonius)
303. Rivoli's Hummingbird (Eugenes fulgens)
304. Yellow-eyed Junco (Junco phaeonotus)
305. Nuttall's Woodpecker (Dryobates nuttallii)
306. Downy Woodpecker (Dryobates pubescens)
307. Hairy Woodpecker (Dryobates villosus)

2019 Herp List
1. California Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. mundus)
2. Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
3. Western Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta ssp. bellii)
4. Northern Pacific Rattlesnake (Crotalus oreganus ssp. oreganus)
5. California Red-sided Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. infernalis)
6. Red-eared Slider (Trachemys scripta ssp. elegans)
7. Pacific Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. catenifer)
8. Asian House Gecko (Hemidactylus frenatus)
9. Long-nosed Leopard Lizard (Gambelia wislizenii)
10. Red-spotted Toad (Anaxyrus punctatus)
11. American Bullfrog (Lithobates catesbeianus)
12. California Red-legged Frog (Rana draytonii)
13. Western Pond Turtle (Actinemys marmorata)
14. Sonoran Spotted Whiptail (Aspidoscelis sonorae)
15. Desert Grassland Whiptail (Aspidoscelis uniparens)
16. Gilbert's Skink (Plestiodon gilberti)
17. Forest Sharp-tailed Snake (Contia longicaudae)
18. Desert Kingsnake (Lampropeltis splendida)
19. Mourning Gecko (Lepidodactylus lugubris)
20. Skilton's Skink (Plestiodon skiltonianus ssp. skiltonianus)
21. Southwestern Fence Lizard (Sceloporus cowlesi)
22. Brown Anole (Anolis sagrei)
23. Monterey Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. eschscholtzii)
24. Sierran Tree Frog (Pseudacris sierra)
25. Yellow-eyed Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. xanthoptica)
26. Oregon Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. oregonensis)
27. California King Snake (Lampropeltis californiae)
28. Blainville's Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma blainvillii)
29. Coast Garter Snake (Thamnophis elegans ssp. terrestris)
30. Santa Cruz Long-toed Salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum ssp. croceum)
31. California Toad (Anaxyrus boreas ssp. halophilus)
32. Twin-spotted Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus bimaculosus)
33. Western Yellow-bellied Racer (Coluber constrictor ssp. mormon)
34. Monterey Ringneck Snake (Diadophis punctatus ssp. vandenburgii)
35. Western Long-toed Salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum ssp. macrodactylum)
36. Northern Rubber Boa (Charina bottae)
37. Desert Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus magister)
38. Ouachita Map Turtle (Graptemys ouachitensis)
39. Northern Legless Lizard (Anniella pulchra)
40. California Mountain Kingsnake (Lampropeltis zonata)
41. Santa Cruz Black Salamander (Aneides flavipunctatus ssp. niger)
42. San Esteban Island × Sonoran Spiny-tailed Iguana (Ctenosaura conspicuosa × macrolopha)
43. Brahminy Blindsnake (Indotyphlops braminus)
44. Giant Spotted Whiptail (Aspidoscelis stictogrammus)
45. Red-backed Whiptail (Aspidoscelis xanthonotus)
46. Sonoran Whipsnake (Masticophis bilineatus)
47. California Striped Racer (Masticophis lateralis ssp. lateralis)
48. Greenhouse Frog (Eleutherodactylus planirostris)
49. Canyon Tree Frog (Hyla arenicolor)
50. Northern Pacific Tree Frog (Pseudacris regilla)
51. Northern Red-legged Frog (Rana aurora)
52. Foothill Yellow-legged Frog (Rana boylii)
53. Pacific Ringneck Snake (Diadophis punctatus ssp. amabilis)
54. California Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma californiense)
55. Coastal Giant Salamander (Dicamptodon tenebrosus)
56. California Giant Salamander (Dicamptodon ensatus)
57. Dunn's Salamander (Plethodon dunni)
58. Western Red-backed Salamander (Plethodon vehiculum)
59. Arboreal Salamander (Aneides lugubris)
60. Gabilan Mountains Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps gavilanensis)
61. California Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps attenuatus)
62. Santa Lucia Mountains Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps luciae)
63. Cascade Torrent Salamander (Rhyacotriton cascadae)
64. California Newt (Taricha torosa)
65. Red-bellied Newt (Taricha rivularis)
66. Rough-skinned Newt (Taricha granulosa)
67. Western Black-necked Gartersnake (Thamnophis cyrtopsis ssp. cyrtopsis)
68. San Francisco Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. tetrataenia)
69. Valley Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. fitchi)
70. Red-spotted Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. concinnus)
71. Northwestern Garter Snake (Thamnophis ordinoides)
72. Santa Cruz Aquatic Garter Snake (Thamnophis atratus ssp. atratus)
73. Diablo Range Garter Snake (Thamnophis atratus ssp. zaxanthus)
74. Sonoran Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. affinis)
75. Western Diamondback Rattlesnake (Crotalus atrox)
76. California Alligator Lizard (Elgaria multicarinata ssp. multicarinata)
77. San Francisco Alligator Lizard (Elgaria coerulea ssp. coerulea)
78. Jackson's Chameleon (Trioceros jacksonii)
79. Desert Banded Gecko (Coleonyx variegatus ssp. variegatus)
80. Gold Dust Day Gecko (Phelsuma laticauda)
81. Indo-Pacific Slender Gecko (Hemiphyllodactylus typus)
82. Mediterranean House Gecko (Hemidactylus turcicus)
83. Gila Monster (Heloderma suspectum)
84. Common Chuckwalla (Sauromalus ater)
85. Greater Earless Lizard (Cophosaurus texanus)
86. Mojave Zebra-tailed Lizard (Callisaurus draconoides ssp. rhodostictus)
87. Arizona Zebratail Lizard (Callisaurus draconoides ssp. ventralis)
88. Western Side-blotched Lizard (Uta stansburiana ssp. elegans)
89. Ornate Tree Lizard (Urosaurus ornatus)
90. Great Basin Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. longipes)
91. Coast Range Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. bocourtii)
92. Yarrow's Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus jarrvii)
93. Clark's Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus clarkii)
94. Southern Desert Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma platyrhinos ssp. calidiarum)
95. Greater Short-horned Lizard (Phrynosoma hernandesi)
96. Green Anole (Anolis carolinensis)
97. Delicate Garden Skink (Lampropholis delicata)
98. Great Basin Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. tigris)
99. Sonoran Tiger Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. punctilinealis)

2019 Mammal List
1. Big Brown Bat (Eptesicus fuscus)
2. Harbor Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena)
3. Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus)
4. Common Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)
5. Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
6. Pacific White-sided Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens)
7. Orca (Orcinus orca)
8. Northern Right Whale Dolphin (Lissodelphis borealis)
9. Risso's Dolphin (Grampus griseus)
10. Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus)
11. Fin Whale (Balaenoptera physalus)
12. Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
13. Common Raccoon (Procyon lotor)
14. White-nosed Coati (Nasua narica)
15. Northern Elephant Seal (Mirounga angustirostris)
16. California Sea Lion (Zalophus californianus)
17. Guadalupe Fur Seal (Arctocephalus townsendi)
18. Steller Sea Lion (Eumetopias jubatus)
19. Northern Fur Seal (Callorhinus ursinus)
20. American Badger (Taxidea taxus)
21. Striped Skunk (Mephitis mephitis)
22. Bobcat (Lynx rufus)
23. Coyote (Canis latrans)
24. Gray Fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus)
25. Wild Boar (Sus scrofa)
26. Columbian Black-tailed Deer (Odocoileus hemionus ssp. columbianus)
27. Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana)
28. Eastern Cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus)
29. Brush Rabbit (Sylvilagus bachmani)
30. Desert Cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii)
31. Black-tailed Jackrabbit (Lepus californicus)
32. Antelope Jackrabbit (Lepus alleni)
33. Coypu (Myocastor coypus)
34. Botta's Pocket Gopher (Thomomys bottae)
35. Townsend's Vole (Microtus townsendii)
36. California Vole (Microtus californicus)
37. Brush Mouse (Peromyscus boylii)
38. Deer Mouse (Peromyscus maniculatus)
39. Black Rat (Rattus rattus)
40. Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
41. Eastern Gray Squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)
42. Arizona Gray Squirrel (Sciurus arizonensis)
43. Fox Squirrel (Sciurus niger)
44. Western Gray Squirrel (Sciurus griseus)
45. Harris' Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus harrisii)
46. Douglas' Squirrel (Tamiasciurus douglasii)
47. Broad-footed Mole (Scapanus latimanus)
48. Townsend's Big-eared Bat (Corynorhinus townsendii)
49. Southern Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris ssp. nereis)
50. Pacific Harbor Seal (Phoca vitulina ssp. richardii)
51. Coues's White-tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus ssp. couesi)
52. Round-tailed Ground Squirrel (Xerospermophilus tereticaudus)
53. California Ground Squirrel (Otospermophilus beecheyi)
54. Rock Squirrel (Otospermophilus variegatus)
55. Merriam's Chipmunk (Neotamias merriami)
56. Townsend's Chipmunk (Neotamias townsendii)
57. Tule Elk (Cervus canadensis ssp. nannodes)
58. Small Indian Mongoose (Urva auropunctata)

Ingresado el 01 de enero de 2020 por jmaughn jmaughn | 1 observaciones | 2 comentarios | Deja un comentario

15 de abril de 2019

6th year of Daily Observations

I missed the April 1st anniversary of my descent into daily madness. It happened, though, and I'm still here. More or less.

Ingresado el 15 de abril de 2019 por jmaughn jmaughn | 26 observaciones | 3 comentarios | Deja un comentario

01 de enero de 2019

My Lifelist Firsts: 2018

Lifelist Firsts 2018

Fungus/Lichen:
1. Splitgill Mushroom (Schizophyllum commune)
2. Tuckerman's Coral Lichen (Sphaerophorus tuckermanii)
3. Lettuce Lichen (Lobaria oregana)
4. California Truffle (Rhizopogon occidentalis)
5. Orange Peel Fungus (Aleuria aurantia)
6. Inky Cap (Coprinopsis romagnesiana)
7. Spring Fieldcap (Agrocybe praecox)
8. Pale Brittlestem (Psathyrella candolleana)
9. Tropical Cup Fungus (Cookeina speciosa)
10. Slender Club (Macrotyphula juncea)
11. Purple Crust (Punctularia atropurpurascens)
12. Many-forked Cladonia (Cladonia furcata)

Plants:
1. Stairstep Moss (Hylocomium splendens)
2. Rabbitfoot Grass (Polypogon monspeliensis)
3. Giant Leather Fern (Acrostichum danaeifolium)
4. Long Strapfern (Campyloneurum phyllitidis)
5. Resurrection Fern (Pleopeltis polypodioides)
6. Florida Strangler Fig (Ficus aurea)
7. Sea Grape (Coccoloba uvifera)
8. Cardinal Airplant (Tillandsia fasciculata)
9. Prairie Iris (Iris hexagona)
10. Narrow-leaved Blue-eyed Grass (Sisyrinchium angustifolium)
11. Water Lettuce (Pistia stratiotes)
12. Royal Palm (Roystonea regia)
13. Cherokee Bean (Erythrina herbacea)
14. West Indian Mahogany (Swietenia mahogani)
15. Gumbo Limbo (Bursera simaruba)
16. Mexican Petunia (Ruellia simplex)
17. Moonflower (Ipomoea alba)
18. Oceanblue Morning Glory (Ipomoea indica)
19. Spatterdock (Nuphar advena)
20. Cabbage Palmetto (Sabal palmetto)
21. Black-Jack (Bidens pilosa)
22. Southern Swamp Crinum (Crinum americanum)
23. Madagascar Periwinkle (Catharanthus roseus)
24. Florida Prickly Pear (Opuntia austrina)
25. Royal Fern (Osmunda regalis)
26. White Mangrove (Laguncularia racemosa)
27. Black Mangrove (Avicennia germinans)
28. Swollen Bladderwort (Utricularia inflata)
29. Red Mangrove (Rhizophora mangle)
30. Lizard's Tail (Saururus cernuus)
31. Common Goldfields (Lasthenia gracilis)
32. Greater Periwinkle (Vinca major)
33. Pacific Sanicle (Sanicula crassicaulis)
34. Clearwater Cryptantha (Cryptantha intermedia)
35. Ribwort Plantain (Plantago lanceolata)
36. Pacific False Bindweed (Calystegia purpurata)
37. Grassy Tarweed (Madia gracilis)
38. Dove's-foot Crane's-Bill (Geranium molle)
39. Longspur Seablush (Plectritis ciliosa)
40. Hairy Ceanothus (Ceanothus oliganthus)
41. Poison Hemlock (Conium maculatum)
42. Foothill Desert-Parsley (Lomatium utriculatum)
43. Field Madder (Sherardia arvensis)
44. Bristly Oxtongue (Helminthotheca echioides)
45. California Chicory (Rafinesquia californica)
46. Creeping Snowberry (Symphoricarpos mollis)
47. Golden Eardrops (Ehrendorferia chrysantha)
48. Oneleaf Onion (Allium unifolium)
49. Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)
50. Dorr's Sage (Salvia dorrii)
51. Indian Ricegrass (Achnatherum hymenoides)
52. Palmer's Penstemon (Penstemon palmeri)
53. Desert Mariposa Lily (Calochortus kennedyi)
54. Clay Mariposa Lily (Calochortus argillosus)
55. Peacock Flower (Caesalpinia pulcherrima)
56. Pong Pong (Cerbera odollam)
57. Chinese Hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis)
58. Mangrove Palm (Nypa fruticans)
59. Apple Blossom (Cassia javanica)
60. Pagoda-Flower (Clerodendrum paniculatum)
61. Dipterocarpus alatus
62. Habenaria dentata
63. Red-flower Prickly Pear (Opuntia elatior)
64. Antique Spurge (Euphorbia antiquorum)
65. Stag Horn Fern (Platycerium superbum)
66. Dao (Dracontomelon dao)
67. Chinese Hydrangea (Hydrangea anomala)
68. Lavender Lady Passionflower (Passiflora amethystina x caerulea)
69. Moth Mullein (Verbascum blattaria)
70. Little-leaved Palo Verde (Parkinsonia microphylla)
71. Organ Pipe Cactus (Stenocereus thurberi)
72. Fishhook Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus wislizeni)
73. Graham's Fishhook Cactus (Mammillaria grahamii)
74. Chain Fruit Cholla (Cylindropuntia fulgida)
75. Alligator Juniper (Juniperus deppeana)
76. Chihuahuan Pine (Pinus leiophylla)
77. Manyflowered Ipomopsis (Ipomopsis multiflora)
78. Rainbow Hedgehog Cactus (Echinocereus rigidissimus)
79. Desert Ageratina (Ageratina herbacea)
80. Santa Catalina Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja tenuiflora)
81. Lemon Beebalm (Monarda citriodora)
82. Southwestern Mock Vervain (Glandularia gooddingii)
83. Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)
84. Schott's Yucca (Yucca schottii)
85. Palmer's Agave (Agave palmeri)
86. Velvet Mesquite (Prosopis velutina)
87. Christmas Cholla (Cylindropuntia leptocaulis)
88. Turkish Towel (Chondracanthus exasperatus)
89. Grape Tongue (Cryptopleura ruprechtiana)
90. Taro (Colocasia esculenta)
91. Goodding's Willow (Salix gooddingii)
92. California Polypody (Polypodium californicum)
93. Seductive Entodon Moss (Entodon seductrix)
94. Florida Whitetop (Rhynchospora floridensis)

Inverts:
1. California Cone (Californiconus californicus)
2. Three-colored Top Shell (Calliostoma tricolor)
3. Giant Acorn Barnacle (Balanus nubilus)
4. Striped Dogwinkle (Nucella ostrina)
5. Southern Finger Limpet (Lottia austrodigitalis)
6. Orb Diplodon (Diplodonta orbellus)
7. Florida Applesnail (Pomacea paludosa)
8. Atlantic Horseshoe Crab (Limulus polyphemus)
9. Mangrove Skipper (Phocides pigmalion)
10. Fall Webworm Moth (Hyphantria cunea)
11. Florida Tree Snail (Liguus fasciatus)
12. Spinybacked Orbweaver (Gasteracantha cancriformis)
13. Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
14. White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae)
15. Ruddy Daggerwing (Marpesia petreus)
16. Band-winged Dragonlet (Erythrodiplax umbrata)
17. Atlantic Blue Crab (Callinectes sapidus)
18. Lightning Whelk (Sinistrofulgur sinistrum)
19. Lettered Olive (Americoliva sayana)
20. Florida Fighting Conch (Strombus alatus)
21. Spiny Jewel Box (Arcinella cornuta)
22. Sunray Venus Clam (Macrocallista nimbosa)
23. Cross-barred Venus (Chione elevata)
24. Giant Atlantic Cockle (Dinocardium robustum)
25. Coquina (Donax variabilis)
26. Stiff Pen Shell (Atrina rigida)
27. Atlantic Calico Scallop (Argopecten gibbus)
28. Comb Bittersweet (Tucetona pectinata)
29. Transverse Ark (Anadara transversa)
30. American Bird Grasshopper (Schistocerca americana)
31. Atlantic Sand Fiddler Crab (Leptuca pugilator)
32. Silver-spotted Tiger Moth (Lophocampa argentata)
33. Spear-marked Black Moth (Rheumaptera hastata)
34. Green Garden Snail (Cantareus apertus)
35. Geranium Plume Moth (Amblyptilia pica)
36. Leather Star (Dermasterias imbricata)
37. Common Eucalypt Longicorn (Phoracantha semipunctata)
38. Red-eye Medusa (Polyorchis penicillatus)
39. Ornate Checkered Beetle (Trichodes ornatus)
40. Simple Fairy Moth (Cauchas simpliciella)
41. Rose Aphid (Macrosiphum rosae)
42. Desert Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes coloro)
43. European Paper Wasp (Polistes dominula)
44. Small Heliothodes Moth (Heliothodes diminutiva)
45. Blister Beetle (Nemognatha scutellaris)
46. Flower Beetle (Acmaeodera hepburnii)
47. Rusty Millipede (Trigoniulus corallinus)
48. Common Palmfly (Elymnias hypermnestra)
49. Tiny Grass Blue (Zizula hylax)
50. Gray Wall Jumper (Menemerus bivittatus)
51. Common Leopard (Phalanta phalantha)
52. Psyche (Leptosia nina)
53. Oleander Hawk-Moth (Daphnis nerii)
54. Arboreal Bicolored Ant (Tetraponera rufonigra)
55. Conehead Grasshopper (Euconocephalus pallidus)
56. Black and White Helen (Papilio nephelus)
57. Common Crow (Euploea core)
58. Chocolate Albatross (Appias lyncida)
59. Siam Austere Snail (Megaustenia siamensis)
60. Long Horned Orb Weaver (Macracantha arcuata)
61. Hasselt's Spiny Spider (Gasteracantha hasselti)
62. Giant Blue Scorpion (Heterometrus laoticus)
63. Red Helen (Papilio helenus)
64. Black Prince (Rohana parisatis)
65. Dark-branded Bushbrown (Mycalesis mineus)
66. Acusilas malaccensis
67. Ganisa similis
68. Acosmeryx anceus
69. Cechenena helops
70. Cechetra subangustata
71. Pergesa acteus
72. Yam Hawk Moth (Theretra nessus)
73. Pale Brown Hawk Moth (Theretra latreillii)
74. Bee Robber (Acherontia lachesis)
75. Morwennius decoratus
76. Marumba dyras
77. Ambulyx cyclasticta
78. Ambulyx canescens
79. Chequered Snout (Pygospila tyres)
80. Paris Peacock (Papilio paris)
81. White Dragontail (Lamproptera curius)
82. Common Jay (Graphium doson)
83. Staff Sergeant (Athyma selenophora)
84. Blackvein Sergeant (Athyma ranga)
85. Commander (Moduza procris)
86. Lavender Count (Tanaecia cocytus)
87. Chocolate Pansy (Junonia iphita)
88. Common Five-Ring (Ypthima baldus)
89. Chocolate Grass Yellow (Eurema sari)
90. Ecliptopera rectilinea
91. Sal Borer (Hoplocerambyx spinicornis)
92. Xylorhiza adusta
93. Siamese Rhinoceros Beetle (Xylotrupes socrates)
94. Cheirotonus gestroi
95. Pyrops candelaria
96. Saiva gemmata
97. Blue Marsh Hawk (Orthetrum glaucum)
98. Crimson Marsh Glider (Trithemis aurora)
99. Brown Leech (Haemadipsa zeylanica)
100. Orangetail Awl (Bibasis sena)
101. Tailless Line Blue (Prosotas dubiosa)
102. Babylonia areolata
103. Matuta victor
104. Horned Ghost Crab (Ocypode ceratophthalmus)
105. Echinodiscus auritus
106. Petillopsis calcar
107. Glycyphana horsfieldi
108. Gerania bosci
109. Java Turrid (Turricula javana)
110. Spangle (Papilio protenor)
111. Common Bluebottle (Graphium sarpedon)
112. Common Nawab (Polyura athamas)
113. Great Mormon (Papilio memnon)
114. Euploea modesta
115. Turritella terebra
116. Notocochlis tigrina
117. Clear Sundial (Architectonica perspectiva)
118. Club Beak (Libythea myrrha)
119. Asian Cicada (Pomponia linearis)
120. Japanese Oakblue (Arhopala japonica)
121. Spine-Collared Assassin Bug (Pselliopus spinicollis)
122. Graceful Kelp Crab (Pugettia gracilis)
123. Giant Darner (Anax walsinghami)
124. Red-fringed Emerald (Nemoria leptalea)
125. Coronis Fritillary (Speyeria coronis)
126. Spotted Buff Gem Moth (Heliothis phloxiphaga)
127. Morse's Shieldback (Aglaothorax morsei)
128. Ligyra gazophylax
129. Black-and-yellow Mud Dauber Wasp (Sceliphron caementarium)
130. Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)
131. Schinia buta
132. Neoclytus resplendens
133. Wood Ground-Beetle (Carabus nemoralis)
134. Garden Carrion Beetle (Heterosilpha ramosa)
135. Two-striped Grasshopper (Melanoplus bivittatus)
136. Steelblue Ladybug (Halmus chalybeus)
137. Empress Leilia (Asterocampa leilia)
138. Queen (Danaus gilippus)
139. White-lined Bird Grasshopper (Schistocerca albolineata)
140. Paraphidippus basalis
141. Red-bordered Satyr (Gyrocheilus patrobas)
142. American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)
143. Reakirt's Blue (Echinargus isola)
144. Litaneutria skinneri
145. Mediterranean Mantis (Iris oratoria)
146. Tailed Cellar Spider (Crossopriza lyoni)
147. Common Grass Yellow (Eurema hecabe)
148. Yellow Orange Tip (Ixias pyrene)
149. Tailed Jay (Graphium agamemnon)
150. Bispot Banded Ace (Halpe porus)
151. Lesser Gull (Cepora nadina)
152. Common Gull (Cepora nerissa)
153. Tree Yellow (Gandaca harina)
154. Common Line Blue (Prosotas nora)
155. Green Tree Ant (Oecophylla smaragdina)
156. Cabbage Webworm (Hellula rogatalis)
157. Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
158. Salp (Cyclosalpa affinis)
159. Chan's Dorid (Hallaxa chani)
160. Golden Star Tunicate (Botryllus schlosseri)
161. Dysphaea gloriosa
162. Boring Softshell Clam (Platyodon cancellatus)
163. Dire Whelk (Lirabuccinum dirum)
164. Eastern Oyster Drill (Urosalpinx cinerea)
165. Painted Wentletrap (Epitonium tinctum)
166. Eroded Periwinkle (Littorina keenae)
167. Murex trapa
168. Bladder Moon Snail (Neverita didyma)

Fish:
1. Pacific Staghorn Sculpin (Leptocottus armatus)
2. Mayan Cichlid (Mayaheros urophthalmus)
3. Atlantic Needlefish (Strongylura marina)
4. Florida Gar (Lepisosteus platyrhincus)
5. Walking Catfish (Clarias batrachus)
6. Atlantic Tarpon (Megalops atlanticus)
7. Sea Mullet (Mugil cephalus)
8. Common Blacktip Shark (Carcharhinus limbatus)
9. Iridescent Shark (Pangasianodon hypophthalmus)
10. Amur Carp (Cyprinus rubrofuscus)

Herps:
1. Western Spadefoot (Spea hammondii)
2. American Crocodile (Crocodylus acutus)
3. Tropical House Gecko (Hemidactylus mabouia)
4. Southeastern Five-lined Skink (Plestiodon inexpectatus)
5. Florida Watersnake (Nerodia fasciata pictiventris)
6. Mangrove Salt Marsh Snake (Nerodia clarkii compressicauda)
7. Florida Cottonmouth (Agkistrodon piscivorus conanti)
8. Everglades Racer (Coluber constrictor paludicola)
9. Florida Softshell (Apalone ferox)
10. Florida Box Turtle (Terrapene carolina bauri)
11. Florida Red-bellied Cooter (Pseudemys nelsoni)
12. Mojave Rattlesnake (Crotalus scutulatus scutulatus)
13. Western Long-tailed Brush Lizard (Urosaurus graciosus graciosus)
14. Longtail Mabuya (Eutropis longicaudata)
15. Asian Gliding Lizard (Draco maculatus)
16. Emma Gray's Forest Lizard (Calotes emma)
17. Spotted Forest Skink (Sphenomorphus maculatus)
18. Banded Lipinia (Lipinia vittigera)
19. Indo-Chinese Rat Snake (Ptyas korros)
20. Oriental Whipsnake (Ahaetulla prasina)
21. Vogel’s Pit Viper (Trimeresurus vogeli)
22. Kramer's Pit Viper (Trimeresurus macrops)
23. Siamese Crocodile (Crocodylus siamensis)
24. Chinese Water Dragon (Physignathus cocincinus)
25. Green Cat Snake (Boiga cyanea)
26. Banded Keelback (Rhabdophis nigrocinctus)
27. Asian Painted Frog (Kaloula pulchra)
28. Common Butterfly Lizard (Leiolepis belliana)
29. Siamese Rock Gecko (Cnemaspis siamensis)
30. Clouded Monitor (Varanus nebulosus)
31. Red-tailed Green Ratsnake (Gonyosoma oxycephalum)
32. Chinese Pond Turtle (Mauremys reevesii)
33. Couch's Spadefoot (Scaphiopus couchii)
34. Sonoran Spiny-tailed Iguana (Ctenosaura macrolopha)
35. Arizona Zebratail Lizard (Callisaurus draconoides ventralis)
36. Clark's Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus clarkii)
37. Sonoran Spotted Whiptail (Aspidoscelis sonorae)
38. Sonoran Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. affinis)
39. Western Diamondback Rattlesnake (Crotalus atrox)
40. Ornate Tree Lizard (Urosaurus ornatus)
41. Twin-spotted Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus bimaculosus)
42. Yarrow's Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus jarrovii)
43. Greater Short-horned Lizard (Phrynosoma hernandesi)
44. Sonoran Tiger Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris punctilinealis)

Birds:
1. White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
2. Wood Stork (Mycteria americana)
3. Eastern Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis carolinensis)
4. Reddish Egret (Egretta rufescens)
5. Short-tailed Hawk (Buteo brachyurus)
6. Swallow-tailed Kite (Elanoides forficatus)
7. Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris)
8. Blue-headed Vireo (Vireo solitarius)
9. Prairie Warbler (Setophaga discolor)
10. Black-throated Green Warbler (Setophaga virens)
11. Common Ground-Dove (Columbina passerina)
12. Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
13. Limpkin (Aramus guarauna)
14. Asian Pied Starling (Gracupica contra)
15. Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis)
16. Collared Kingfisher (Todiramphus chloris)
17. Dark-necked Tailorbird (Orthotomus atrogularis)
18. Ashy Woodswallow (Artamus fuscus)
19. Plain-backed Sparrow (Passer flaveolus)
20. House Swift (Apus nipalensis)
21. White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)
22. Banded Kingfisher (Lacedo pulchella)
23. Asian Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica)
24. Silver Pheasant (Lophura nycthemera)
25. Black-crested Bulbul (Pycnonotus flaviventris)
26. Pacific Reef Heron (Egretta sacra)
27. Javan Pond-Heron (Ardeola speciosa)
28. Red Turtle Dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica)
29. Green-eared Barbet (Psilopogon faiostrictus)
30. Asian Barred Owlet (Glaucidium cuculoides)
31. White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
32. Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
33. Pacific Swallow (Hirundo tahitica)
34. Brown-eared Bulbul (Hypsipetes amaurotis)
35. Gila Woodpecker (Melanerpes uropygialis)
36. Rufous-winged Sparrow (Peucaea carpalis)
37. Abert's Towhee (Melozone aberti)
38. Arizona Woodpecker (Picoides arizonae)
39. Common Poorwill (Phalaenoptilus nuttallii)
40. Blue-throated Hummingbird (Lampornis clemenciae)
41. Black-chinned Hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri)
42. Rivoli's Hummingbird (Eugenes fulgens)
43. Bridled Titmouse (Baeolophus wollweberi)
44. Gray Flycatcher (Empidonax wrightii)
45. Mexican Jay (Aphelocoma wollweberi)
46. Virginia's Warbler (Oreothlypis virginiae)
47. Nashville Warbler (Oreothlypis ruficapilla)
48. Vesper Sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus)
49. Harris's Sparrow (Zonotrichia querula)
50. Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)

Mammals:
1. Florida Manatee (Trichechus manatus latirostris)
2. Northern Red Muntjac (Muntiacus vaginalis)
3. Lar Gibbon (Hylobates lar)
4. Dusky Leaf Monkey (Trachypithecus obscurus)
5. Stump-tailed Macaque (Macaca arctoides)
6. Townsend's Vole (Microtus townsendii)
7. American Beaver (Castor canadensis)
8. Rock Squirrel (Otospermophilus variegatus)
9. Harris' Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus harrisii)
10. White-throated Woodrat (Neotoma albigula)
11. White-nosed Coati (Nasua narica)

Ingresado el 01 de enero de 2019 por jmaughn jmaughn | 0 comentarios | Deja un comentario

End-of-the-Year Tallies: 2018

End-of-the-Year Tallies

Birds:
1. Limpkin (Aramus guarauna)
2. Sora (Porzana carolina)
3. White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
4. American Coot (Fulica americana)
5. Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinica)
6. Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus)
7. Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)
8. Silver Pheasant (Lophura nycthemera)
9. Gambel's Quail (Callipepla gambelii)
10. California Quail (Callipepla californica)
11. Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis)
12. Greater Roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus)
13. Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon)
14. Banded Kingfisher (Lacedo pulchella)
15. Oriental Turtle Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
16. Red Turtle Dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica)
17. Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
18. Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas fasciata)
19. Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
20. White-winged Dove (Zenaida asiatica)
21. Common Ground-Dove (Columbina passerina)
22. Zebra Dove (Geopelia striata)
23. White Ibis (Eudocimus albus)
24. White-faced Ibis (Plegadis chihi)
25. Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)
26. Sanderling (Calidris alba)
27. Baird's Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii)
28. Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri)
29. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
30. Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
31. Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus)
32. Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
33. Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
34. Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
35. Long-billed Curlew (Numenius americanus)
36. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
37. Black Turnstone (Arenaria melanocephala)
38. Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa)
39. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
40. Black-vented Shearwater (Puffinus opisthomelas)
41. Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes)
42. Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
43. Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
44. Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
45. Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
46. Clark's Grebe (Aechmophorus clarkii)
47. Western Grebe (Aechmophorus occidentalis)
48. Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)
49. Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)
50. Brandt's Cormorant (Phalacrocorax penicillatus)
51. Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)
52. American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)
53. Western Gull (Larus occidentalis)
54. Heermann's Gull (Larus heermanni)
55. Mew Gull (Larus canus)
56. Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
57. California Gull (Larus californicus)
58. Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
59. Pigeon Guillemot (Cepphus columba)
60. Forster's Tern (Sterna forsteri)
61. Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
62. Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
63. Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
64. Black Skimmer (Rynchops niger)
65. Tufted Puffin (Fratercula cirrhata)
66. Common Murre (Uria aalge)
67. Marbled Murrelet (Brachyramphus marmoratus)
68. Cassin's Auklet (Ptychoramphus aleuticus)
69. Rhinoceros Auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata)
70. Ancient Murrelet (Synthliboramphus antiquus)
71. Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
72. Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica)
73. Common Loon (Gavia immer)
74. Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
75. Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus)
76. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
77. American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
78. Merlin (Falco columbarius)
79. Wood Stork (Mycteria americana)
80. Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
81. Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus)
82. Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans)
83. California Condor (Gymnogyps californianus)
84. Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)
85. Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus)
86. Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
87. Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)
88. Black Oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani)
89. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
90. American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana)
91. Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
92. Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea)
93. Tricolored Heron (Egretta tricolor)
94. Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
95. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
96. Pacific Reef-Heron (Egretta sacra)
97. Reddish Egret (Egretta rufescens)
98. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
99. Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
100. Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
101. Javan Pond-Heron (Ardeola speciosa)
102. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron (Nyctanassa violacea)
103. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
104. Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
105. American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus)
106. Anhinga (Anhinga anhinga)
107. Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
108. Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus)
109. Cooper's Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
110. Ferruginous Hawk (Buteo regalis)
111. Short-tailed Hawk (Buteo brachyurus)
112. Swainson's Hawk (Buteo swainsoni)
113. Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)
114. Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)
115. White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus)
116. Swallow-tailed Kite (Elanoides forficatus)
117. Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
118. White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
119. Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis)
120. Blue-throated Hummingbird (Lampornis clemenciae)
121. Broad-billed Hummingbird (Cynanthus latirostris)
122. Costa's Hummingbird (Calypte costae)
123. Anna's Hummingbird (Calypte anna)
124. Allen's Hummingbird (Selasphorus sasin)
125. Rufous Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus)
126. Black-chinned Hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri)
127. White-throated Swift (Aeronautes saxatalis)
128. Vaux's Swift (Chaetura vauxi)
129. House Swift (Apus nipalensis)
130. Asian Palm-Swift (Cypsiurus balasiensis)
131. Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
132. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
133. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
134. Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
135. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
136. Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
137. Barrow's Goldeneye (Bucephala islandica)
138. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
139. Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
140. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
141. White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
142. Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
143. Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
144. Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
145. Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis)
146. Redhead (Aythya americana)
147. Canvasback (Aythya valisineria)
148. Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)
149. Brant (Branta bernicla)
150. Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
151. Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
152. Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)
153. Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
154. Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
155. Bushtit (Psaltriparus minimus)
156. Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)
157. Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)
158. Canyon Wren (Catherpes mexicanus)
159. Cactus Wren (Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus)
160. Rock Wren (Salpinctes obsoletus)
161. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea)
162. Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus)
163. House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)
164. Bewick's Wren (Thryomanes bewickii)
165. Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris)
166. Verdin (Auriparus flaviceps)
167. Black-naped Oriole (Oriolus chinensis)
168. Fish Crow (Corvus ossifragus)
169. Common Raven (Corvus corax)
170. American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
171. Large-billed Crow (Corvus macrorhynchos)
172. Ashy Woodswallow (Artamus fuscus)
173. Malaysian Pied-Fantail (Rhipidura javanica)
174. Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)
175. Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri)
176. Yellow-billed Magpie (Pica nuttalli)
177. Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
178. Lincoln's Sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii)
179. Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana)
180. Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)
181. Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)
182. White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
183. Harris's Sparrow (Zonotrichia querula)
184. White-throated Sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis)
185. Golden-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia atricapilla)
186. Bullock's Oriole (Icterus bullockii)
187. Green-tailed Towhee (Pipilo chlorurus)
188. Spotted Towhee (Pipilo maculatus)
189. Western Meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta)
190. Boat-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus major)
191. Great-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus mexicanus)
192. Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)
193. Tricolored Blackbird (Agelaius tricolor)
194. Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)
195. Western Tanager (Piranga ludoviciana)
196. Black-throated Sparrow (Amphispiza bilineata)
197. Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Aimophila ruficeps)
198. Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis)
199. Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)
200. Vesper Sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus)
201. Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris)
202. Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea)
203. Lazuli Bunting (Passerina amoena)
204. Black-headed Grosbeak (Pheucticus melanocephalus)
205. Black-and-white Warbler (Mniotilta varia)
206. Brewer's Blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus)
207. Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)
208. Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)
209. Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)
210. Purple Martin (Progne subis)
211. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
212. Pacific Swallow (Hirundo tahitica)
213. Violet-green Swallow (Tachycineta thalassina)
214. Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)
215. Bank Swallow (Riparia riparia)
216. Northern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx serripennis)
217. Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)
218. American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
219. Swainson's Thrush (Catharus ustulatus)
220. Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)
221. Western Bluebird (Sialia mexicana)
222. Bridled Titmouse (Baeolophus wollweberi)
223. Tufted Titmouse (Baeolophus bicolor)
224. Oak Titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus)
225. American Pipit (Anthus rubescens)
226. Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
227. Plain-backed Sparrow (Passer flaveolus)
228. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
229. Scaly-breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata)
230. Yellow-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus goiavier)
231. White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
232. Pygmy Nuthatch (Sitta pygmaea)
233. Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)
234. European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
235. Great Myna (Acridotheres grandis)
236. Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
237. California Thrasher (Toxostoma redivivum)
238. Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)
239. Wrentit (Chamaea fasciata)
240. Dark-necked Tailorbird (Orthotomus atrogularis)
241. Ash-throated Flycatcher (Myiarchus cinerascens)
242. Great Crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus)
243. Western Wood-Pewee (Contopus sordidulus)
244. Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
245. Vermilion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus rubinus)
246. Pacific-slope Flycatcher (Empidonax difficilis)
247. Willow Flycatcher (Empidonax traillii)
248. Gray Flycatcher (Empidonax wrightii)
249. Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)
250. Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)
251. Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis)
252. Eastern Phoebe (Sayornis phoebe)
253. Say's Phoebe (Sayornis saya)
254. Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans)
255. Hutton's Vireo (Vireo huttoni)
256. Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus)
257. Blue-headed Vireo (Vireo solitarius)
258. Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)
259. Lewis's Woodpecker (Melanerpes lewis)
260. Gila Woodpecker (Melanerpes uropygialis)
261. Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)
262. Acorn Woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus)
263. Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
264. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)
265. Red-breasted Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus ruber)
266. Common Poorwill (Phalaenoptilus nuttallii)
267. Asian Barred Owlet (Glaucidium cuculoides)
268. Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)
269. Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
270. Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
271. Common Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
272. Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii)
273. Striated Heron (Butorides striata)
274. Roseate Spoonbill (Platalea ajaja)
275. Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
276. Abert's Towhee (Melozone aberti)
277. California Towhee (Melozone crissalis)
278. Blue Grosbeak (Passerina caerulea)
279. Rufous-winged Sparrow (Peucaea carpalis)
280. Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)
281. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
282. Phainopepla (Phainopepla nitens)
283. Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)
284. Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa)
285. Eastern Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis ssp. carolinensis)
286. Feral Pigeon (Columba livia var. domestica)
287. California Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis ssp. californicus)
288. Mexican Jay (Aphelocoma wollweberi)
289. Great Egret (Ardea alba)
290. Common Gallinule (Gallinula galeata)
291. Snowy Plover (Charadrius nivosus)
292. Willet (Tringa semipalmata)
293. Wilson's Snipe (Gallinago delicata)
294. Bonaparte's Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)
295. Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla)
296. Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
297. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
298. Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus)
299. Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
300. Elegant Tern (Thalasseus elegans)
301. Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
302. Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)
303. Chestnut-backed Chickadee (Poecile rufescens)
304. Pacific Wren (Troglodytes pacificus)
305. Brown-eared Bulbul (Hypsipetes amaurotis)
306. Varied Thrush (Ixoreus naevius)
307. Black-collared Starling (Gracupica nigricollis)
308. Asian Pied Starling (Gracupica contra)
309. Olive-backed Sunbird (Cinnyris jugularis)
310. Orange-crowned Warbler (Oreothlypis celata)
311. Nashville Warbler (Oreothlypis ruficapilla)
312. Virginia's Warbler (Oreothlypis virginiae)
313. Macgillivray's Warbler (Geothlypis tolmiei)
314. Northern Parula (Setophaga americana)
315. Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia)
316. Chestnut-sided Warbler (Setophaga pensylvanica)
317. Palm Warbler (Setophaga palmarum)
318. Yellow-rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata)
319. Prairie Warbler (Setophaga discolor)
320. Townsend's Warbler (Setophaga townsendi)
321. Hermit Warbler (Setophaga occidentalis)
322. Black-throated Green Warbler (Setophaga virens)
323. Wilson's Warbler (Cardellina pusilla)
324. Pine Siskin (Spinus pinus)
325. Lesser Goldfinch (Spinus psaltria)
326. Lawrence's Goldfinch (Spinus lawrencei)
327. American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis)
328. House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus)
329. Domestic Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata var. domestica)
330. Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)
331. White-rumped Shama (Copsychus malabaricus)
332. Oriental Magpie-Robin (Copsychus saularis)
333. Greater Racket-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus paradiseus)
334. Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus)
335. White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)
336. Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
337. Surfbird (Calidris virgata)
338. Bell's Sparrow (Artemisiospiza belli)
339. Coppersmith Barbet (Psilopogon haemacephalus)
340. Green-eared Barbet (Psilopogon faiostrictus)
341. Collared Kingfisher (Todiramphus chloris)
342. Pink-footed Shearwater (Ardenna creatopus)
343. Short-tailed Shearwater (Ardenna tenuirostris)
344. American Wigeon (Mareca americana)
345. Little Cormorant (Microcarbo niger)
346. Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna grisea)
347. California Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma californica)
348. Sandhill Crane (Antigone canadensis)
349. Asian Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica)
350. Indochinese Roller (Coracias benghalensis ssp. affinis)
351. Snow Goose (Anser caerulescens)
352. Ross's Goose (Anser rossii)
353. Blue-winged Teal (Spatula discors)
354. Cinnamon Teal (Spatula cyanoptera)
355. Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
356. Gadwall (Mareca strepera)
357. Northern Harrier (Circus hudsonius)
358. Rivoli's Hummingbird (Eugenes fulgens)
359. Streak-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus conradi)
360. Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Dryobates scalaris)
361. Nuttall's Woodpecker (Dryobates nuttallii)
362. Downy Woodpecker (Dryobates pubescens)
363. Hairy Woodpecker (Dryobates villosus)
364. Arizona Woodpecker (Dryobates arizonae)
365. Black-crested Bulbul (Rubigula flaviventris)

Herps:
1. Green Tree Frog (Hyla cinerea)
2. Northern Pacific Tree Frog (Pseudacris regilla)
3. Tubercled Pygmy Frog (Microhyla butleri)
4. Northern Red-legged Frog (Rana aurora)
5. Foothill Yellow-legged Frog (Rana boylii)
6. Siamese Crocodile (Crocodylus siamensis)
7. Paddy Field Frog (Fejervarya limnocharis)
8. American Crocodile (Crocodylus acutus)
9. American Alligator (Alligator mississippiensis)
10. Brown Tree Frog (Polypedates megacephalus)
11. Pacific Ringneck Snake (Diadophis punctatus ssp. amabilis)
12. Couch's Spadefoot (Scaphiopus couchii)
13. Western Spadefoot (Spea hammondii)
14. Northwestern Salamander (Ambystoma gracile)
15. California Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma californiense)
16. Coastal Giant Salamander (Dicamptodon tenebrosus)
17. California Giant Salamander (Dicamptodon ensatus)
18. Sharp-tailed Snake (Contia tenuis)
19. Everglades Racer (Coluber constrictor ssp. paludicola)
20. Dunn's Salamander (Plethodon dunni)
21. Western Red-backed Salamander (Plethodon vehiculum)
22. Golden Tree Snake (Chrysopelea ornata)
23. Arboreal Salamander (Aneides lugubris)
24. Gabilan Mountains Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps gavilanensis)
25. California Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps attenuatus)
26. Santa Lucia Mountains Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps luciae)
27. Green Cat Snake (Boiga cyanea)
28. California Newt (Taricha torosa)
29. Red-bellied Newt (Taricha rivularis)
30. Rough-skinned Newt (Taricha granulosa)
31. Mojave Glossy Snake (Arizona elegans ssp. candida)
32. San Francisco Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. tetrataenia)
33. Valley Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. fitchi)
34. Red-spotted Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. concinnus)
35. Northwestern Garter Snake (Thamnophis ordinoides)
36. Santa Cruz Aquatic Garter Snake (Thamnophis atratus ssp. atratus)
37. Diablo Range Garter Snake (Thamnophis atratus ssp. zaxanthus)
38. Banded Keelback (Rhabdophis nigrocinctus)
39. Indo-Chinese Rat Snake (Ptyas korros)
40. Great Basin Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. deserticola)
41. Sonoran Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. affinis)
42. Western Leaf-nosed Snake (Phyllorhynchus decurtatus)
43. Florida Watersnake (Nerodia fasciata ssp. pictiventris)
44. Mangrove Salt Marsh Snake (Nerodia clarkii ssp. compressicauda)
45. Red-tailed Green Ratsnake (Gonyosoma oxycephalum)
46. Oriental Whipsnake (Ahaetulla prasina)
47. Florida Cottonmouth (Agkistrodon piscivorus ssp. conanti)
48. Western Diamondback Rattlesnake (Crotalus atrox)
49. Vogel’s Pit Viper (Trimeresurus vogeli)
50. Asian Gliding Lizard (Draco maculatus)
51. Emma Gray's Forest Lizard (Calotes emma)
52. Changeable Lizard (Calotes versicolor)
53. Blue Crested Lizard (Calotes mystaceus)
54. Chinese Water Dragon (Physignathus cocincinus)
55. Common Butterfly Lizard (Leiolepis belliana)
56. San Diego Alligator Lizard (Elgaria multicarinata ssp. webbii)
57. California Alligator Lizard (Elgaria multicarinata ssp. multicarinata)
58. San Francisco Alligator Lizard (Elgaria coerulea ssp. coerulea)
59. Flat-tailed House Gecko (Hemidactylus platyurus)
60. Desert Banded Gecko (Coleonyx variegatus ssp. variegatus)
61. Siamese Rock Gecko (Cnemaspis siamensis)
62. Mediterranean House Gecko (Hemidactylus turcicus)
63. Tokay Gecko (Gekko gecko)
64. Common Chuckwalla (Sauromalus ater)
65. Mojave Zebra-tailed Lizard (Callisaurus draconoides ssp. rhodostictus)
66. Arizona Zebratail Lizard (Callisaurus draconoides ssp. ventralis)
67. Western Side-blotched Lizard (Uta stansburiana ssp. elegans)
68. Ornate Tree Lizard (Urosaurus ornatus)
69. Western Brush Lizard (Urosaurus graciosus ssp. graciosus)
70. Mojave Fringe-toed Lizard (Uma scoparia)
71. Northwestern Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. occidentalis)
72. Great Basin Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. longipes)
73. Coast Range Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. bocourtii)
74. San Joaquin Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. biseriatus)
75. Yarrow's Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus jarrovii)
76. Clark's Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus clarkii)
77. Southern Desert Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma platyrhinos ssp. calidiarum)
78. Greater Short-horned Lizard (Phrynosoma hernandesi)
79. Green Anole (Anolis carolinensis)
80. Spotted Forest Skink (Sphenomorphus maculatus)
81. Common Sun Skink (Eutropis multifasciata)
82. Longtail Mabuya (Eutropis longicaudata)
83. Bowring’s Supple Skink (Lygosoma bowringii)
84. Banded Lipinia (Lipinia vittigera)
85. Great Basin Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. tigris)
86. Clouded Monitor (Varanus nebulosus)
87. Florida Softshell Turtle (Apalone ferox)
88. Leatherback Sea Turtle (Dermochelys coriacea)
89. Western Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta ssp. bellii)
90. Florida Box Turtle (Terrapene carolina ssp. bauri)
91. Florida Red-bellied Cooter (Pseudemys nelsoni)
92. South Asian Box Turtle (Cuora amboinensis)
93. Chinese Pond Turtle (Mauremys reevesii)
94. Giant Asian Pond Turtle (Heosemys grandis)
95. Gopher Tortoise (Gopherus polyphemus)
96. Agassiz’s Desert Tortoise (Gopherus agassizii)
97. Northern Pacific Rattlesnake (Crotalus oreganus ssp. oreganus)
98. California Red-sided Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. infernalis)
99. Red-eared Slider (Trachemys scripta ssp. elegans)
100. Pacific Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. catenifer)
101. Asian House Gecko (Hemidactylus frenatus)
102. Asian Common Toad (Duttaphrynus melanostictus)
103. Long-nosed Leopard Lizard (Gambelia wislizenii)
104. Chinese Edible Frog (Hoplobatrachus rugulosus)
105. Green Paddy Frog (Hylarana erythraea)
106. American Bullfrog (Lithobates catesbeianus)
107. Pig Frog (Lithobates grylio)
108. Ornate Chorus Frog (Microhyla fissipes)
109. California Red-legged Frog (Rana draytonii)
110. Tropical House Gecko (Hemidactylus mabouia)
111. Mojave Desert Sidewinder (Crotalus cerastes ssp. cerastes)
112. Mojave Rattlesnake (Crotalus scutulatus ssp. scutulatus)
113. Western Pond Turtle (Actinemys marmorata)
114. Sonoran Spotted Whiptail (Aspidoscelis sonorae)
115. Gilbert's Skink (Plestiodon gilberti)
116. Southeastern Five-lined Skink (Plestiodon inexpectatus)
117. Yellow-headed Temple Turtle (Heosemys annandalii)
118. Forest Sharp-tailed Snake (Contia longicaudae)
119. Common Water Monitor (Varanus salvator)
120. Skilton's Skink (Plestiodon skiltonianus ssp. skiltonianus)
121. Brown Anole (Anolis sagrei)
122. Sierran Tree Frog (Pseudacris sierra)
123. Yellow-eyed Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. xanthoptica)
124. Oregon Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. oregonensis)
125. California King Snake (Lampropeltis californiae)
126. Blainville's Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma blainvillii)
127. Kramer's Pit Viper (Trimeresurus macrops)
128. Coast Gartersnake (Thamnophis elegans ssp. terrestris)
129. Santa Cruz Long-toed Salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum ssp. croceum)
130. California Toad (Anaxyrus boreas ssp. halophilus)
131. Twin-spotted Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus bimaculosus)
132. California Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. munda)
133. Western Yellow-bellied Racer (Coluber constrictor ssp. mormon)
134. Western Long-toed Salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum ssp. macrodactylum)
135. Northern Rubber Boa (Charina bottae)
136. Yellow-backed Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus uniformis)
137. Desert Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus magister)
138. Asian Painted Frog (Kaloula pulchra)
139. California Mountain Kingsnake (Lampropeltis zonata)
140. Black-striped Frog (Sylvirana nigrovittata)
141. Santa Cruz Black Salamander (Aneides flavipunctatus ssp. niger)
142. San Esteban Island × Sonoran Spiny-tailed Iguana (Ctenosaura conspicuosa × macrolopha)
143. Brahminy Blindsnake (Indotyphlops braminus)
144. Malayan Snail-eating Turtle (Malayemys macrocephala)
145. California Nightsnake (Hypsiglena ochrorhynchus ssp. nuchalata)

Mammals:
1. Harbor Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena)
2. Dall's Porpoise (Phocoenoides dalli)
3. Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus)
4. Common Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)
5. Pacific White-sided Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens)
6. Orca (Orcinus orca)
7. Long-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus capensis)
8. Risso's Dolphin (Grampus griseus)
9. Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus)
10. Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
11. Common Raccoon (Procyon lotor)
12. White-nosed Coati (Nasua narica)
13. Harbor Seal (Phoca vitulina)
14. Northern Elephant Seal (Mirounga angustirostris)
15. California Sea Lion (Zalophus californianus)
16. Steller Sea Lion (Eumetopias jubatus)
17. North American River Otter (Lontra canadensis)
18. American Badger (Taxidea taxus)
19. Long-tailed Weasel (Mustela frenata)
20. Bobcat (Lynx rufus)
21. Coyote (Canis latrans)
22. Wild Boar (Sus scrofa)
23. Columbian Black-tailed Deer (Odocoileus hemionus ssp. columbianus)
24. Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana)
25. Brush Rabbit (Sylvilagus bachmani)
26. Desert Cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii)
27. Black-tailed Jackrabbit (Lepus californicus)
28. Stump-tailed Macaque (Macaca arctoides)
29. Crab-eating Macaque (Macaca fascicularis)
30. Dusky Leaf Monkey (Trachypithecus obscurus)
31. Lar Gibbon (Hylobates lar)
32. American Beaver (Castor canadensis)
33. Nutria (Myocastor coypus)
34. Botta's Pocket Gopher (Thomomys bottae)
35. Townsend's Vole (Microtus townsendii)
36. Long-tailed Vole (Microtus longicaudus)
37. California Mouse (Peromyscus californicus)
38. Deer Mouse (Peromyscus maniculatus)
39. Black Rat (Rattus rattus)
40. Brown Rat (Rattus norvegicus)
41. House Mouse (Mus musculus)
42. White-throated Woodrat (Neotoma albigula)
43. Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
44. Gray-bellied Squirrel (Callosciurus caniceps)
45. Finlayson’s Squirrel (Callosciurus finlaysonii)
46. Eastern Gray Squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)
47. Fox Squirrel (Sciurus niger)
48. Western Gray Squirrel (Sciurus griseus)
49. Black Giant Squirrel (Ratufa bicolor)
50. Townsend's Chipmunk (Tamias townsendii)
51. Merriam's Chipmunk (Tamias merriami)
52. White-tailed Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus leucurus)
53. Harris' Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus harrisii)
54. Douglas' Squirrel (Tamiasciurus douglasii)
55. Northern Treeshrew (Tupaia belangeri)
56. Ornate Shrew (Sorex ornatus)
57. Northern Pig-tailed Macaque (Macaca leonina)
58. Northern Red Muntjac (Muntiacus vaginalis)
59. Sambar (Rusa unicolor)
60. Southern Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris ssp. nereis)
61. Florida Manatee (Trichechus manatus ssp. latirostris)
62. California Ground Squirrel (Otospermophilus beecheyi)
63. Rock Squirrel (Otospermophilus variegatus)
64. Tule Elk (Cervus canadensis ssp. nannodes)

Lepidoptera:
1. Western Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio rutulus)
2. Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
3. Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
4. American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
5. Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)
6. Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
7. Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
8. Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
9. White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae)
10. California Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis californica)
11. Ruddy Daggerwing (Marpesia petreus)
12. Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
13. West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella)
14. Lorquin's Admiral (Limenitis lorquini)
15. Variable Checkerspot (Euphydryas chalcedona)
16. Ceanothus Silk Moth (Hyalophora euryalus)
17. Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
18. Anise Swallowtail (Papilio zelicaon)
19. Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)
20. Common Jay (Graphium doson)
21. Tailed Jay (Graphium agamemnon)
22. Common Mormon (Papilio polytes)
23. Common Grass Yellow (Eurema hecabe)
24. Queen (Danaus gilippus)
25. Umber Skipper (Poanes melane)
26. Common Palmfly (Elymnias hypermnestra)
27. Lemon Pansy (Junonia lemonias)
28. Common Gull (Cepora nerissa)
29. Oleander Hawkmoth (Daphnis nerii)
30. Yam Hawk Moth (Theretra nessus)
31. Psyche (Leptosia nina)
32. Echo Azure (Celastrina echo)
33. Northern Checkerspot (Chlosyne palla)
34. Pale Swallowtail (Papilio eurymedon)
35. Cabbage White (Pieris rapae)
36. Satyr Comma (Polygonia satyrus)
37. Silvery Blue (Glaucopsyche lygdamus)
38. Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)
39. Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)
40. Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
41. Brown Elfin (Callophrys augustinus)
42. American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)
43. Sara Orangetip (Anthocharis sara)
44. Great Copper (Lycaena xanthoides)
45. Gorgon Copper (Lycaena gorgon)
46. Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)
47. Coronis Fritillary (Speyeria coronis)
48. Mylitta Crescent (Phyciodes mylitta)
49. Common Ringlet (Coenonympha tullia)
50. Propertius Duskywing (Erynnis propertius)
51. Mournful Duskywing (Erynnis tristis)
52. Woodland Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanoides)
53. Adela flammeusella
54. Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
55. California Sister (Adelpha californica)
56. Painted Tiger Moth (Arachnis picta)
57. Golden Hairstreak (Habrodais grunus)
58. Ceraunus Blue (Hemiargus ceraunus)
59. Mangrove Skipper (Phocides pigmalion)
60. Great Eggfly (Hypolimnas bolina)
61. Sleepy Orange (Abaeis nicippe)
62. Field Crescent (Phyciodes pulchella)
63. Margined White (Pieris marginalis)
64. Silver-spotted Tiger Moth (Lophocampa argentata)
65. Reakirt's Blue (Echinargus isola)
66. Genista Broom Moth (Uresiphita reversalis)
67. Acosmeryx anceus
68. Bee Robber (Acherontia lachesis)
69. Oak Winter Highflier (Hydriomena nubilofasciata)
70. Chequered Snout (Pygospila tyres)
71. Club Beak (Libythea myrrha)
72. Common Leopard (Phalanta phalantha)
73. Chocolate Pansy (Junonia iphita)
74. Spangle (Papilio protenor)
75. Common Line Blue (Prosotas nora)
76. Common Nawab (Polyura athamas)
77. Common Bluebottle (Graphium sarpedon)
78. Fall Webworm Moth (Hyphantria cunea)
79. Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
80. Chocolate Grass Yellow (Eurema sari)
81. Common Crow Butterfly (Euploea core)
82. Great Mormon (Papilio memnon)
83. Lemon Migrant (Catopsilia pomona)
84. Dark-branded Bushbrown (Mycalesis mineus)
85. White Dragontail (Lamproptera curius)
86. Red Helen (Papilio helenus)
87. Three-spotted Grass Yellow (Eurema blanda)
88. Chocolate Albatross (Appias lyncida)
89. Paris Peacock Swallowtail (Papilio paris)
90. Morwennius decoratus
91. Black and White Helen (Papilio nephelus)
92. Empress Leilia (Asterocampa leilia)
93. Small Heliothodes Moth (Heliothodes diminutiva)
94. Yellow Orange Tip (Ixias pyrene)
95. Spotted Buff Gem Moth (Heliothis phloxiphaga)
96. Geranium Plume Moth (Amblyptilia pica)
97. Commander (Moduza procris)
98. Tiny Grass Blue (Zizula hylax)
99. Marumba dyras
100. Red-bordered Satyr (Gyrocheilus patrobas)
101. Spear-marked Black Moth (Rheumaptera hastata)
102. Black Prince (Rohana parisatis)
103. Cabbage Webworm Moth (Hellula rogatalis)
104. Brown-lined Looper (Neoalcis californiaria)
105. Tissue Moth (Triphosa haesitata)
106. California Ringlet (Coenonympha tullia ssp. california)
107. Cechenena helops
108. Striped Albatross (Appias olferna)
109. Pale Brown Hawk Moth (Theretra latreillii)
110. Euclidia ardita
111. Desert Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes ssp. coloro)
112. Common Hedge Blue (Acytolepis puspa)
113. Common Four-Ring (Ypthima huebneri)
114. Schinia buta
115. Nemoria leptalea
116. Ecliptopera rectilinea
117. Common Yeoman (Cirrochroa tyche)
118. Orangetail Awl (Bibasis sena)
119. Bispot Banded Ace (Halpe porus)
120. Lotus Hairstreak (Callophrys dumetorum)
121. Cauchas simpliciella
122. Blackvein Sergeant (Athyma ranga)
123. Japanese Oakblue (Arhopala japonica)
124. Tailless Line Blue (Prosotas dubiosa)
125. Staff Sergeant (Athyma selenophora)
126. Ambulyx canescens
127. Ganisa similis
128. Cepora nadina
129. Pacific Green Sphinx Moth (Proserpinus lucidus)
130. Tree Yellow (Gandaca harina)
131. Tanaecia cocytus
132. Euploea modesta
133. Ambulyx cyclasticta
134. Acmon Blue (Icaricia acmon)
135. Cechetra subangustata

Ingresado el 01 de enero de 2019 por jmaughn jmaughn | 1 comentarios | Deja un comentario

02 de abril de 2018

The Fifth Year Anniversary of an April Fool

April 1st, 2018 marks the fifth anniversary of my daily observation postings. The padded room is coming along nicely. Today I was allowed to have an imaginary houseplant. I've named it "Bzpthgylrxths" in honor of the sound a fly makes when bumping repeatedly into glass.

Jim

Ingresado el 02 de abril de 2018 por jmaughn jmaughn | 1 observaciones | 1 comentarios | Deja un comentario

04 de enero de 2018

More End-of-Year Tallies

Fungi

lobster mushroom (Hypomyces lactifluorum)
artist's bracket (Ganoderma applanatum)
Oyster Mushroom (Pleurotus ostreatus)
witch's butter (Tremella mesenterica)
Tree Lungwort (Lobaria pulmonaria)
Sulphur Tuft (Hypholoma fasciculare)
lion's mane mushroom (Hericium erinaceus)
springtime amanita (Amanita velosa)
Hygrocybe flavescens
turkey-tail (Trametes versicolor)
Toothed Jelly Fungus (Pseudohydnum gelatinosum)
Wolf Lichen (Letharia vulpina)
Scarlet Waxy Cap (Hygrocybe coccinea)
Candlesnuff Fungus (Xylaria hypoxylon)
Hygroscopic Earthstar (Astraeus hygrometricus)
Red Pinwheel (Marasmius plicatulus)
grisette (Amanita vaginata)
hairy curtain crust (Stereum hirsutum)
Honey Mushroom (Armillaria mellea)
Gilled Polypore (Lenzites betulina)
Red-cage Fungus (Clathrus ruber)
deer mushroom (Pluteus cervinus)
White Coral Fungus (Clavulina coralloides)
Suillus caerulescens
Cowboy's Handkerchief (Hygrophorus eburneus)
Western Destroying Angel (Amanita ocreata)
Western Jack-o'-lantern Mushroom (Omphalotus olivascens)
Speckled Greenshield (Flavopunctelia flaventior)
Western Giant Puffball (Calvatia booniana)
Red-banded Polypore (Fomitopsis pinicola)
Boletus eastwoodiae
Lactarius xanthogalactus
Marasmiellus candidus
Western Witch's Hat (Hygrocybe singeri)
Western Hardwood Sulphur Shelf (Laetiporus gilbertsonii)
California Golden Chanterelle (Cantharellus californicus)
Green Brittlegill (Russula aeruginea)
orange jelly (Dacrymyces palmatus)
Dyeball (Pisolithus arhizus)
Giant Lentinus (Neolentinus ponderosus)
Amanita muscaria ssp. flavivolvata
Suillus pseudobrevipes Langermannia pachyderma
Parrot Mushroom (Gliophorus psittacinus)
Boletus edulis var. grandedulis
Yellowfoot (Craterellus tubaeformis)
Blewit (Lepista nuda)
Psathyrella ammophila
Helvella dryophila
Queen Bolete (Boletus regineus)
Helvella vespertina
Suillellus amygdalinus
Cherry-Red Waxy Wap (Hygrocybe laetissima)

Lepidoptera

Western Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio rutulus)
Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
White-lined Sphinx (Hyles lineata)
Tropical Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus oileus)
California Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis californica)
Horace's Duskywing (Erynnis horatius)
Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella)
Lorquin's Admiral (Limenitis lorquini)
Variable Checkerspot (Euphydryas chalcedona)
Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
Anise Swallowtail (Papilio zelicaon)
Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)
Great Southern White (Ascia monuste)
Umber Skipper (Poanes melane)
Echo Azure (Celastrina echo)
Western Pygmy-Blue (Brephidium exilis)
Northern Checkerspot (Chlosyne palla)
Omnivorous Looper (Sabulodes aegrotata)
Pale Swallowtail (Papilio eurymedon)
Cabbage White (Pieris rapae)
Rural Skipper (Ochlodes agricola)
Satyr Comma (Polygonia satyrus)
Silvery Blue (Glaucopsyche lygdamus)
Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)
Broad-winged Skipper (Poanes viator)
Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
Brown Elfin (Callophrys augustinus)
Viceroy (Limenitis archippus)
Little Wood Satyr (Megisto cymela)
Common Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis pegala)
Checkered White (Pontia protodice)
Sara Orangetip (Anthocharis sara)
Great Copper (Lycaena xanthoides)
Sylvan Hairstreak (Satyrium sylvinus)
Mountain Mahogany Hairstreak (Satyrium tetra)
Hedgerow Hairstreak (Satyrium saepium)
Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)
Bernardino Blue (Euphilotes bernardino)
Mormon Metalmark (Apodemia mormo)
Gabb's Checkerspot (Chlosyne gabbii)
Mylitta Crescent (Phyciodes mylitta)
Great Basin Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis sthenele)
Propertius Duskywing (Erynnis propertius)
Mournful Duskywing (Erynnis tristis)
Woodland Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanoides)
Isabella Tiger Moth (Pyrrharctia isabella)
Virginian Tiger Moth (Spilosoma virginica)
Western Tussock Moth (Orgyia vetusta)
White-tipped Ctenucha (Ctenucha rubroscapus)
Mariposa Forester (Alypia mariposa)
California Sister (Adelpha californica)
Painted Tiger Moth (Arachnis picta)
Unsilvered Fritillary (Speyeria adiaste)
Two-tailed Swallowtail (Papilio multicaudata)
Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)
Phaon Crescent (Phyciodes phaon)
Pale Beauty (Campaea perlata)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Sleepy Orange (Abaeis nicippe)
Field Crescent (Phyciodes pulchella)
Margined White (Pieris marginalis)
Lunate Zale Moth (Zale lunata)
Green Cloverworm Moth (Hypena scabra)
Behr's Metalmark (Apodemia virgulti)
Light Brown Apple Moth (Epiphyas postvittana)
Prochoerodes truxaliata Bruce Spanworm Moth (Operophtera bruceata)
Alfalfa Looper (Autographa californica)
Buck Moth (Hemileuca maia)
Edwards' Glassy-wing Moth (Pseudohemihyalea edwardsii)
Oak Winter Highflier (Hydriomena nubilofasciata)
Common Oak Moth (Phoberia atomaris)
Bilobed Looper Moth (Megalographa biloba)
Fatal Metalmark (Calephelis nemesis)
Anstenoptilia marmarodactyla The Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix) Penitent Underwing (Catocala piatrix)
American Lappet Moth (Phyllodesma americana)
Aholibah Underwing Moth (Catocala aholibah)
Epirrhoe plebeculata
Dotted Skipper (Hesperia attalus)
California Cloverworm Moth (Hypena californica)
Brown-lined Looper (Neoalcis californiaria)
Orthosia pacifica
Prochoerodes forficaria
Thallophaga hyperborea
Tissue Moth (Triphosa haesitata)
California Ringlet (Coenonympha tullia ssp. california)
Euclidia ardita
Artichoke Plume Moth (Platyptilia carduidactylus)
Annaphila diva
Lesser Bean Looper (Autoplusia egenoides)
Dichorda illustraria
Egira crucialis
Eupithecia subapicata
Drasteria tejonica
Lotus Hairstreak (Callophrys dumetorum)
Drasteria ochracea
Eucalantica polita
Drepanulatrix secundaria
Creosote Moth (Digrammia colorata)
Pacific Green Sphinx Moth (Proserpinus lucidus)
Pyrausta insequalis
Acmon Blue (Icaricia acmon)

Odonata:
Flame Skimmer (Libellula saturata)
Cardinal Meadowhawk (Sympetrum illotum)
Black Saddlebags (Tramea lacerata)
Vivid Dancer (Argia vivida)
Blue Dasher (Pachydiplax longipennis)
Eastern Pondhawk (Erythemis simplicicollis)
Common Green Darner (Anax junius)
California Darner (Rhionaeschna californica)
Blue-eyed Darner (Rhionaeschna multicolor)
Variegated Meadowhawk (Sympetrum corruptum)
Common Whitetail (Plathemis lydia)
Western Pondhawk (Erythemis collocata)
California Spreadwing (Archilestes californicus)
White-belted Ringtail (Erpetogomphus compositus)
Citrine Forktail (Ischnura hastata)
Northern Spreadwing (Lestes disjunctus)
Black Spreadwing (Lestes stultus)
Great Blue Skimmer (Libellula vibrans)
Red Rock Skimmer (Paltothemis lineatipes)
Wandering Glider (Pantala flavescens)
Striped Meadowhawk (Sympetrum pallipes)
Desert Firetail (Telebasis salva)

Plants

Purple Chinese Houses (Collinsia heterophylla)
Mount Diablo Fairy-Lantern (Calochortus pulchellus)
Oregon Bitterroot (Lewisia rediviva)
coast redwood (Sequoia sempervirens)
Wavy-leafed Soap Plant (Chlorogalum pomeridianum)
common stork's-bill (Erodium cicutarium)
bristly dogtail grass (Cynosurus echinatus)
western sword fern (Polystichum munitum)
redwood woodsorrel (Oxalis oregana)
Joshua Tree (Yucca brevifolia)
coast live oak (Quercus agrifolia)
Chaparral Prickly Pear (Opuntia oricola)
seep monkeyflower (Mimulus guttatus)
broadleaf arrowhead (Sagittaria latifolia)
California poppy (Eschscholzia californica)
bigleaf maple (Acer macrophyllum)
Western Columbine (Aquilegia formosa)
western redcedar (Thuja plicata)
western hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla)
common Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii)
Evergreen Huckleberry (Vaccinium ovatum)
Hard-fern (Blechnum spicant)
Salal (Gaultheria shallon)
ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa)
Western Skunk Cabbage (Lysichiton americanus)
Pinkladies (Oenothera speciosa)
Dwarf Checkermallow (Sidalcea malviflora)
California bay (Umbellularia californica)
orange bush monkeyflower (Mimulus aurantiacus)
lodgepole pine (Pinus contorta)
California fetid adderstongue (Scoliopus bigelovii)
northern red oak (Quercus rubra)
blue oak (Quercus douglasii)
Sonoran scrub oak (Quercus turbinella)
southern live oak (Quercus virginiana)
Pacific Hound's Tongue (Cynoglossum grande)
American beech (Fagus grandifolia)
purple owl's-clover (Castilleja exserta)
buckhorn cholla (Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa)
silver cholla (Cylindropuntia echinocarpa)
Virginia pine (Pinus virginiana)
Pacific trillium (Trillium ovatum)
Spanish moss (Tillandsia usneoides)
Indian Warrior (Pedicularis densiflora)
Fremont's Deathcamas (Toxicoscordion fremontii)
Milkmaids (Cardamine californica)
American sweetgum (Liquidambar styraciflua)
baldcypress (Taxodium distichum)
Pipestem Clematis (Clematis lasiantha)
western blue-eyed grass (Sisyrinchium bellum)
California Black Oak (Quercus kelloggii)
Coast Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja affinis)
desert globemallow (Sphaeralcea ambigua)
golden desert-snapdragon (Mohavea breviflora)
wild strawberry (Fragaria vesca)
common lantana (Lantana camara)
Sky Lupine (Lupinus nanus)
Miniature Lupine (Lupinus bicolor)
checker lily (Fritillaria affinis)
western wallflower (Erysimum capitatum)
Bluewitch Nightshade (Solanum umbelliferum)
Red larkspur (Delphinium nudicaule)
black sage (Salvia mellifera)
white baby blue eyes (Nemophila menziesii ssp. atomaria)
Menzies' baby blue eyes (Nemophila menziesii)
Blue Dicks (Dichelostemma capitatum)
Striped Coralroot (Corallorhiza striata)
Broad-leaved Helleborine (Epipactis helleborine)
western rattlesnake plantain (Goodyera oblongifolia)
royal rein orchid (Piperia transversa)
Hooded Ladies' Tresses (Spiranthes romanzoffiana)
San Francisco woodland-star (Lithophragma affine)
Giant Wakerobin (Trillium chloropetalum)
Fuchsiaflower Gooseberry (Ribes speciosum)
bird's-eye gilia (Gilia tricolor)
Douglas iris (Iris douglasiana)
Tidy Tips (Layia platyglossa)
California goldfields (Lasthenia californica)
Pacific Bleeding Heart (Dicentra formosa)
False Solomon's-seal (Maianthemum racemosum)
Hooker's fairybells (Prosartes hookeri)
Yellow Mariposa Lily (Calochortus luteus)
Pacific poison oak (Toxicodendron diversilobum)
Ithuriel's Spear (Triteleia laxa)
Winecup Clarkia (Clarkia purpurea)
California gilia (Gilia achilleifolia)
American white waterlily (Nymphaea odorata)
creamcups (Platystemon californicus)
White Globe Lily (Calochortus albus)
Common Snowdrop (Galanthus nivalis)
Silver Lupine (Lupinus albifrons)
Elegant Clarkia (Clarkia unguiculata)
gorse (Ulex europaeus)
harvest brodiaea (Brodiaea elegans)
Red Ribbons (Clarkia concinna)
Santa Clara red ribbons (Clarkia concinna ssp. automixa)
Bunchleaf Penstemon (Penstemon heterophyllus)
woodland pinedrops (Pterospora andromedea)
Prettyface (Triteleia ixioides)
California buttercup (Ranunculus californicus)
Coyote Mint (Monardella villosa)
Yellow Starthistle (Centaurea solstitialis)
pickerelweed (Pontederia cordata)
Yellow Sand Verbena (Abronia latifolia)
Cobwebby Thistle (Cirsium occidentale)
California pitcher plant (Darlingtonia californica)
Coastal Woodfern (Dryopteris arguta)
Giant Chain Fern (Woodwardia fimbriata)
black elderberry (Sambucus nigra)
Yorkshire fog (Holcus lanatus)
common yarrow (Achillea millefolium)
pearly everlasting (Anaphalis margaritacea)
rayless arnica (Arnica discoidea)
spear thistle (Cirsium vulgare)
Italian thistle (Carduus pycnocephalus)
miner's lettuce (Claytonia perfoliata)
Naked Buckwheat (Eriogonum nudum)
California fuchsia (Epilobium canum)
California cudweed (Pseudognaphalium californicum)
Skunkweed (Navarretia squarrosa)
small baby blue eyes (Nemophila heterophylla)
Bermuda-buttercup (Oxalis pes-caprae)
shade phacelia (Phacelia nemoralis)
chia (Salvia columbariae)
yerba buena (Clinopodium douglasii)
rayless ragwort (Senecio aronicoides)
Small-flowered Catchfly (Silene gallica)
field mustard (Brassica rapa)
coyote brush (Baccharis pilularis)
bush chinquapin (Chrysolepis sempervirens)
Tasmanian Blue Gum (Eucalyptus globulus)
Monterey pine (Pinus radiata)
trailing blackberry (Rubus ursinus)
tulip tree (Liriodendron tulipifera)
California incense-cedar (Calocedrus decurrens)
Pink Sand Verbena (Abronia umbellata)
Butterfly Mariposa Lily (Calochortus venustus)
purple foxglove (Digitalis purpurea)
Bishop Pine (Pinus muricata)
Nasturtium (Tropaeolum majus)
Christmas fern (Polystichum acrostichoides)
California barrel cactus (Ferocactus cylindraceus)
white oak (Quercus alba)
Vinegar Weed (Trichostema lanceolatum)
California buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum)
Licorice Fern (Polypodium glycyrrhiza)
California Torreya (Torreya californica)
Dendroalsia abietina
Redwood Violet (Viola sempervirens)
wild radish (Raphanus sativus)
small-flowered fiddleneck (Amsinckia menziesii)
Fiesta Flower (Pholistoma auritum)
Footsteps of spring (Sanicula arctopoides)
Denseflower Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja densiflora)
bird's-eye speedwell (Veronica persica)
Wood Forget-me-not (Myosotis sylvatica)
common ivy (Hedera helix)
Calla Lily (Zantedeschia aethiopica)
Western morning glory (Calystegia occidentalis)
lesser smoothcap (Atrichum angustatum)
Mountain Bog Gentian (Gentiana calycosa)
blueblossom (Ceanothus thyrsiflorus)
scarlet bugler (Penstemon centranthifolius)
arroyo lupine (Lupinus succulentus)
Woolly Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja foliolosa)
Leather Oak (Quercus durata)
Purple Sanicle (Sanicula bipinnatifida)
laceleaf sanicle (Sanicula laciniata)
narrowleaf milkweed (Asclepias fascicularis)
Pacific Aster (Symphyotrichum chilense)
Common Madia (Madia elegans)
rod wirelettuce (Stephanomeria virgata)
smooth mule-ears (Wyethia glabra)
Rusty Popcornflower (Plagiobothrys nothofulvus)
Corn spurrey (Spergula arvensis)
California yerba santa (Eriodictyon californicum)
California Pitcher Sage (Lepechinia calycina)
Pennyroyal (Mentha pulegium)
blue skullcap (Scutellaria tuberosa)
Leopard Lily (Lilium pardalinum)
ruby chalice clarkia (Clarkia rubicunda)
clustered broomrape (Orobanche fasciculata)
Serpentine Springbeauty (Claytonia exigua)
Zigzag Larkspur (Delphinium patens)
Hollyleaf Cherry (Prunus ilicifolia)
Longhorn Seablush (Plectritis macrocera)
hairy vetch (Vicia villosa)
Pacific rhododendron (Rhododendron macrophyllum)
Poison sanicle (Sanicula bipinnata)
Western Fairy-slipper (Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis)
greater yellowthroat gilia (Gilia tenuiflora)
bluehead gilia (Gilia capitata)
Hillside broomrape (Orobanche vallicola)
Chaparral Broomrape (Orobanche bulbosa)
desert candle (Caulanthus inflatus)
beavertail cactus (Opuntia basilaris)
California juniper (Juniperus californica)
singleleaf pinyon (Pinus monophylla)
desert milkweed (Asclepias erosa)
Maltese star-thistle (Centaurea melitensis)
narrowleaf goldenbush (Ericameria linearifolia)
bristly fiddleneck (Amsinckia tessellata)
Lanceleaf Liveforever (Dudleya lanceolata)
Mt. Diablo Milkvetch (Astragalus oxyphysus)
Douglas' Phacelia (Phacelia douglasii)
Lacy phacelia (Phacelia tanacetifolia) grass blazingstar (Mentzelia gracilenta)
Colorado four o'clock (Mirabilis multiflora)
Bush Poppy (Dendromecon rigida)
western sycamore (Platanus racemosa)
desert woollystar (Eriastrum eremicum)
Byron larkspur (Delphinium recurvatum)
White Blue-eyed Mary (Collinsia bartsiifolia)
sacred datura (Datura wrightii)
Indian tobacco (Nicotiana quadrivalvis)
Fringed Onion (Allium fimbriatum)
goldenstar (Bloomeria crocea)
chaparral yucca (Hesperoyucca whipplei)
Broad-leaved Stonecrop (Sedum spathulifolium)
wild licorice (Glycyrrhiza lepidota)
Woolly Yerba Santa (Eriodictyon tomentosum)
Woolly Bluecurls (Trichostema lanatum)
variable linanthus (Leptosiphon parviflorus)
Douglas' Spineflower (Chorizanthe douglasii)
many-flowered monkeyflower (Mimulus floribundus)
Fremont's monkeyflower (Mimulus fremontii)
Pacific bentgrass (Agrostis exarata)
desert trumpet (Eriogonum inflatum)
spreading fleabane (Erigeron divergens)
jeweled onion (Allium serra)
San Francisco campion (Silene verecunda ssp. verecunda)
coastal larkspur (Delphinium decorum)
Lemmon's mustard (Caulanthus anceps)
yerba mansa (Anemopsis californica)
cobwebby Indian paintbrush (Castilleja arachnoidea)
Hairypink (Petrorhagia dubia)
American holly (Ilex opaca)
coast goldenrod (Solidago spathulata)
California milkwort (Polygala californica)
western heart's ease (Viola ocellata)
Bigelow's sneezeweed (Helenium bigelovii)
primrose monkeyflower (Mimulus primuloides)
rose spiraea (Spiraea douglasii)
Santa Cruz tarplant (Holocarpha macradenia)
mountain coyote mint (Monardella odoratissima)
black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta)
sugar pine (Pinus lambertiana)
Sierra Snapdragon (Antirrhinum multiflorum)
broadleaf lupine (Lupinus latifolius)
Indian Rhubarb (Darmera peltata)
Bonny Doon manzanita (Arctostaphylos silvicola)
Ben Lomond spineflower (Chorizanthe pungens var. hartwegiana)
Santa Cruz wallflower (Erysimum teretifolium)
Shasta Red Fir (Abies magnifica var. shastensis)
red fir (Abies magnifica)
Sun Cup (Taraxia ovata)
creosote bush (Larrea tridentata)
Mojave yucca (Yucca schidigera)
desert marigold (Baileya multiradiata)
desert larkspur (Delphinium parishii)
gilia beardtongue (Penstemon ambiguus)
cottontop cactus (Echinocactus polycephalus)
Rosy sandcrocus (Romulea rosea)
Lanceleaf Arrowhead (Sagittaria lancifolia)
Slash Pine (Pinus elliottii)
water primrose (Ludwigia hexapetala)
diffuse spineflower (Chorizanthe diffusa)
Glossyleaf Manzanita (Arctostaphylos nummularia)
Adenophyllum cooperi
Utah agave (Agave utahensis)
Swamp Onion (Allium validum)
Drummond's Anemone (Anemone drummondii)
Pinemat Manzanita (Arctostaphylos nevadensis)
greenleaf manzanita (Arctostaphylos patula)
tropical milkweed (Asclepias curassavica)
California Harebell (Asyneuma prenanthoides)
desert paintbrush (Castilleja chromosa)
giant red Indian paintbrush (Castilleja miniata)
desert willow (Chilopsis linearis)
yellow cups (Chylismia brevipes)
Lewis' Clarkia (Clarkia lewisii)
Pacific Dogwood (Cornus nuttallii)
Coast Cholla (Cylindropuntia prolifera)
hoary aster (Dieteria canescens)
Coast Dudleya (Dudleya caespitosa)
Engelmann's hedgehog cactus (Echinocereus engelmannii)
Western False Rue Anemone (Enemion occidentale)
Pyrola-leaf Buckwheat (Eriogonum pyrolifolium)
Blue Mountain Buckwheat (Eriogonum strictum)
Sand-loving Wallflower (Erysimum ammophilum)
desert rock nettle (Eucnide urens)
Apache plume (Fallugia paradoxa)
Bitterweed (Helenium amarum)
Fernald's iris (Iris fernaldii)
Coastal Goldenbush (Isocoma menziesii)
Utah juniper (Juniperus osteosperma)
Swamp Laurel (Kalmia polifolia)
Bigelow's tickseed (Leptosyne bigelovii)
Blue statice (Limonium sinuatum)
Bluntlobe Lupine (Lupinus obtusilobus)
Mojave lupine (Lupinus odoratus)
California Saxifrage (Micranthes californica)
Nama pusillum
Texas toadflax (Nuttallanthus texanus)
California evening primrose (Oenothera californica)
coastal prickly pear (Opuntia littoralis)
brown-spined prickly-pear (Opuntia phaeacantha)
starvation prickly-pear (Opuntia polyacantha)
Purple woodsorrel (Oxalis purpurea)
wind poppy (Papaver heterophyllum)
Mountain Blue Penstemon (Penstemon laetus)
Small-flower Beardtongue (Penstemon procerus)
spreading phlox (Phlox diffusa)
showy phlox (Phlox speciosa)
Arrowweed (Pluchea sericea)
fremont's dalea (Psorothamnus fremontii)
Stansbury's cliffrose (Purshia stansburyana)
Southern Russian Thistle (Salsola australis)
scarlet sesban (Sesbania punicea)
Forked Nightshade (Solanum furcatum)
San Diego Wirelettuce (Stephanomeria diegensis)
Douglas's Aster (Symphyotrichum subspicatum)
green false hellebore (Veratrum viride)
Muhlenberg's Centaury (Zeltnera muehlenbergii)
pygmy manzanita (Arctostaphylos nummularia ssp. mendocinoensis)
Bolander's beach pine (Pinus contorta var. bolanderi)
pyrola-leaved buckwheat (Eriogonum pyrolifolium var. pyrolifolium)
sugarberry (Celtis laevigata)
Dwarf Palmetto (Sabal minor)
Slender Rose Gentian (Sabatia campanulata)
Virginia spring beauty (Claytonia virginica)
Red-flowering gum (Corymbia ficifolia)
spring spiderlily (Hymenocallis liriosme)
Mount Hood pussypaws (Calyptridium umbellatum)
bristle thistle (Cirsium horridulum)
chestnut oak (Quercus montana)
whitetop sedge (Rhynchospora colorata)
Seashore mallow (Kosteletzkya virginica)
Fewflower Milkweed (Asclepias lanceolata)
giant blue iris (Iris giganticaerulea)
Mendocino cypress (Cupressus pygmaea)
Padre's Shooting Star (Primula clevelandii)
Henderson's Shooting Star (Primula hendersonii)
Western Star Flower (Lysimachia latifolia)

Ingresado el 04 de enero de 2018 por jmaughn jmaughn | 0 comentarios | Deja un comentario

2017 Bird List

American Pipit (Anthus rubescens)
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
Pygmy Nuthatch (Sitta pygmaea)
Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)
Brown-headed Nuthatch (Sitta pusilla)
Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum)
California Thrasher (Toxostoma redivivum)
Wrentit (Chamaea fasciata)
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Myiarchus cinerascens)
Great Crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus)
Western Wood-Pewee (Contopus sordidulus)
Eastern Wood-Pewee (Contopus virens)
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
Pacific-slope Flycatcher (Empidonax difficilis)
Cassin's Kingbird (Tyrannus vociferans)
Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus forficatus)
Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)
Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis)
Say's Phoebe (Sayornis saya)
Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans)
Hutton's Vireo (Vireo huttoni)
Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus)
Nuttall's Woodpecker (Picoides nuttallii)
Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)
Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus)
Red-cockaded Woodpecker (Picoides borealis)
Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)
Lewis's Woodpecker (Melanerpes lewis)
Red-headed Woodpecker (Melanerpes erythrocephalus)
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)
Acorn Woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus)
Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
Red-breasted Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus ruber)
Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)
Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii)
Roseate Spoonbill (Platalea ajaja)
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
California Towhee (Melozone crissalis)
Blue Grosbeak (Passerina caerulea)
Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)
Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa)
California Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis ssp. californicus)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Common Gallinule (Gallinula galeata)
Snowy Plover (Charadrius nivosus)
Wandering Tattler (Tringa incana)
Willet (Tringa semipalmata)
Wilson's Snipe (Gallinago delicata)
Wilson's Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)
Bonaparte's Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)
Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus)
Elegant Tern (Thalasseus elegans)
Carolina Chickadee (Poecile carolinensis)
Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)
Mountain Chickadee (Poecile gambeli)
Chestnut-backed Chickadee (Poecile rufescens)
Pacific Wren (Troglodytes pacificus)
Orange-crowned Warbler (Oreothlypis celata)
MacGillivray's Warbler (Geothlypis tolmiei)
Northern Parula (Setophaga americana)
Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia)
Palm Warbler (Setophaga palmarum)
Yellow-rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata)
Townsend's Warbler (Setophaga townsendi)
Wilson's Warbler (Cardellina pusilla)
Pine Siskin (Spinus pinus)
Lesser Goldfinch (Spinus psaltria)
Lawrence's Goldfinch (Spinus lawrencei)
American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis)
Cassin's Finch (Haemorhous cassinii)
House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus)
Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus)
Domestic Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata var. domestica)
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Surfbird (Calidris virgata)
Ruff (Calidris pugnax)
Bell's Sparrow (Artemisiospiza belli)
King Rail (Rallus elegans)
American Tree Sparrow (Spizelloides arborea)
Pink-footed Shearwater (Ardenna creatopus)
Short-tailed Shearwater (Ardenna tenuirostris)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)
Buller's Shearwater (Ardenna bulleri)
American Wigeon (Mareca americana)
Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna grisea) Woodhouse's Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma woodhouseii)
California Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma californica)
Emperor Goose (Anser canagicus)
Snow Goose (Anser caerulescens)
Blue-winged Teal (Spatula discors)
Cinnamon Teal (Spatula cyanoptera)
Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
Gadwall (Mareca strepera)
Eurasian Wigeon (Mareca penelope)
Northern Harrier (Circus hudsonius)
Sora (Porzana carolina)
American Coot (Fulica americana)
Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinica)
Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)
Gambel's Quail (Callipepla gambelii)
California Quail (Callipepla californica)
Greater Roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus)
Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon)
Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Rock Dove (Columba livia)
Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas fasciata)
Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
White Ibis (Eudocimus albus)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
White-faced Ibis (Plegadis chihi)
Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Stilt Sandpiper (Calidris himantopus)
Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria)
Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Long-billed Curlew (Numenius americanus)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Black Turnstone (Arenaria melanocephala)
Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma furcata)
Black-vented Shearwater (Puffinus opisthomelas)
Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes)
Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
Clark's Grebe (Aechmophorus clarkii)
Western Grebe (Aechmophorus occidentalis)
Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)
Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)
Brandt's Cormorant (Phalacrocorax penicillatus)
Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)
American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)
Western Gull (Larus occidentalis)
Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)
Heermann's Gull (Larus heermanni)
Mew Gull (Larus canus)
Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
California Gull (Larus californicus)
Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
Pigeon Guillemot (Cepphus columba)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Forster's Tern (Sterna forsteri)
Long-tailed Jaeger (Stercorarius longicaudus)
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Tufted Puffin (Fratercula cirrhata)
Common Murre (Uria aalge)
Marbled Murrelet (Brachyramphus marmoratus)
Cassin's Auklet (Ptychoramphus aleuticus)
Rhinoceros Auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata)
Ancient Murrelet (Synthliboramphus antiquus)
Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica)
Common Loon (Gavia immer)
Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus)
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
Merlin (Falco columbarius)
Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus)
California Condor (Gymnogyps californianus)
Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)
Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)
Black Oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani)
American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana)
Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea)
Tricolored Heron (Egretta tricolor)
Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron (Nyctanassa violacea)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus)
Anhinga (Anhinga anhinga)
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus)
Cooper's Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
Ferruginous Hawk (Buteo regalis)
Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)
Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)
White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus)
Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
Broad-billed Hummingbird (Cynanthus latirostris)
Costa's Hummingbird (Calypte costae)
Anna's Hummingbird (Calypte anna)
Allen's Hummingbird (Selasphorus sasin)
Rufous Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus)
White-throated Swift (Aeronautes saxatalis)
Vaux's Swift (Chaetura vauxi)
Chimney Swift (Chaetura pelagica)
Black-bellied Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis)
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis)
Canvasback (Aythya valisineria)
Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)
Brant (Branta bernicla)
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)
Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
Bushtit (Psaltriparus minimus)
Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris)
Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)
Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)
Canyon Wren (Catherpes mexicanus)
Rock Wren (Salpinctes obsoletus)
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea)
Black-tailed Gnatcatcher (Polioptila melanura)
Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus)
House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)
Bewick's Wren (Thryomanes bewickii)
Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris)
Verdin (Auriparus flaviceps)
Fish Crow (Corvus ossifragus)
Common Raven (Corvus corax)
American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)
Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri)
Yellow-billed Magpie (Pica nuttalli)
Clark's Nutcracker (Nucifraga columbiana)
Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
Lincoln's Sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii)
Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)
Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)
Clay-colored Sparrow (Spizella pallida)
Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)
White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
White-throated Sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis)
Golden-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia atricapilla)
Hooded Oriole (Icterus cucullatus)
Bullock's Oriole (Icterus bullockii)
Spotted Towhee (Pipilo maculatus)
Western Meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta)
Boat-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus major)
Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula)
Great-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus mexicanus)
Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)
Tricolored Blackbird (Agelaius tricolor)
Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)
Evening Grosbeak (Coccothraustes vespertinus)
Summer Tanager (Piranga rubra)
Western Tanager (Piranga ludoviciana)
Scarlet Tanager (Piranga olivacea)
Black-throated Sparrow (Amphispiza bilineata)
Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis)
Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)
LeConte's Sparrow (Ammodramus leconteii)
Lazuli Bunting (Passerina amoena)
Black-headed Grosbeak (Pheucticus melanocephalus)
Black-and-white Warbler (Mniotilta varia)
Brewer's Blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus)
Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)
Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)
Prothonotary Warbler (Protonotaria citrea)
Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)
Purple Martin (Progne subis)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Violet-green Swallow (Tachycineta thalassina)
Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
Northern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx serripennis)
Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)
American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
Swainson's Thrush (Catharus ustulatus)
Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)
Western Bluebird (Sialia mexicana)
Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis)
Tufted Titmouse (Baeolophus bicolor)
Oak Titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus)

Ingresado el 04 de enero de 2018 por jmaughn jmaughn | 0 comentarios | Deja un comentario

03 de enero de 2018

2017 Mammal List

Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus)
Fin Whale (Balaenoptera physalus)
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus)
Common Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)
Pacific White-sided Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens)
Orca (Orcinus orca)
Long-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus capensis)
Northern Right Whale Dolphin (Lissodelphis borealis)
Risso's Dolphin (Gram pus griseus)
Common Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena)
Dall's Porpoise (Phocoenoides dalli)
Common Seal (Phoca vitulina)
Northern Elephant Seal (Mirounga angustirostris)
California Sea Lion (Zalophus californianus)
Steller's Sea Lion (Eumetopias jubatus)
Northern Fur Seal (Callorhinus ursinus)
Southern Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris ssp. nereis)
North American River Otter (Lontra canadensis)
American Badger (Taxidea taxus)
Pacific Marten (Martes americana ssp. caurina)
Common Raccoon (Procyon lotor)
Bobcat (Lynx rufus)
Coyote (Canis latrans)
Donkey (Equus asinus)
Wild Boar (Sus scrofa)
Columbian Black-tailed Deer (Odocoileus hemionus ssp. columbianus)
Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana)
Nine-banded Armadillo (Dasypus novemcinctus)
Townsend's Big-eared Bat (Corynorhinus townsendii
Brush Rabbit (Sylvilagus bachmani)
Desert Cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii)
Swamp Rabbit (Sylvilagus aquaticus)
Black-tailed Jackrabbit (Lepus californicus)
Coypu (Myocastor coypus)
House Mouse (Mus musculus)
Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
Eastern Gray Squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)
Fox Squirrel (Sciurus niger)
Western Gray Squirrel (Sciurus griseus)
Yellow-pine Chipmunk (Tamias amoenus)
Merriam's Chipmunk (Tamias merriami)
Nelson's Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus nelsoni)
White-tailed Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus leucurus)
California Ground Squirrel (Otospermophilus beecheyi)
Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel (Callospermophilus lateralis)
Botta's Pocket Gopher (Thomomys bottae)
California Vole (Microtus californicus)
Deer Mouse (Peromyscus maniculatus)
Brown Rat (Rattus norvegicus)
Douglas Squirrel (Tamiasciurus douglasii)
Trowbridge's Shrew (Sorex trowbridgii)
Broad-footed Mole (Scapanus latimanus)
Townsend's Mole (Scapanus townsendii)

Ingresado el 03 de enero de 2018 por jmaughn jmaughn | 1 comentarios | Deja un comentario